Wizards

The Wizards gave an update on the availability of Bradley Beal and Nene for tonight's game against the Hornets (6:30 p.m., CSN and CSNmidatlantic.com).
The Wizards and Hornets, both playoff hopefuls, play for the third time this season. Washington' chances improve if Otto Porter finds his assertive side and 3-point touch.
The Wizards look to build on Friday's win tonight against the Hornets in Charlotte. Tune in to CSN or live stream the game online here via NBC Sports Live Extra starting at 6:30 p.m.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/5/2016NeneSore calf
1/6/2016Kris HumphriesSore right knee
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is coming off bench on Saturday against the Hornets. That will put Garrett Temple in the starting lineup. It's also a decent indication that Beal might not be over 30 minutes like he was on Friday. Beal is still a guy to use...
Feb 6 6:27PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) will not play against the Hornets on Saturday night. He tried warming up but calf was still too painful. The Wizards are probably going to want to shut him down if he can't make it through a warmup. Drew Gooden and Dejuan...
Feb 6 6:06PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Saturday against the Hornets. He doesn't have a timetable to return and chances are Humphries is out until the break.
Feb 6 5:38PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is playing on Saturday against the Hornets. This is just a heads up after a Friday game. Beal played 32 minutes in that win and has been very aggressive. He still hasn't had his jumper fall, so maybe that happens...
Feb 6 5:37PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) is a game-time decision to face the Hornets on Saturday. His calf issue just won't go away and chances are he will sit. If he does, that means more minutes for Drew Gooden and Dejuan Blair. Nene isn't worth owning.
Feb 6 5:35PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall triple-doubled against the 76ers during a 106-94 win on Friday, scoring 18 points... The Wizards offense is starting to click again and going small is probably the reason why. Wall had a really tough cold spell last month and it's probably not a coincidence...
Feb 5 11:44PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat scored 21 points with 13 rebounds, three assists and one block on 10-of-16 from... The Wizards really wanted him to cross Jahlil Okafor off his "list" as they went to him early and often. Gortat dominated on the defensive end and the Wizards...
Feb 5 11:42PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal made 10-of-16 from the field for 22 points in a start with three rebounds, two... He only attempted two 3-pointers and is really attacking the basket right now. Beal has actually really struggled from deep, so that's really the last piece of the puzzle...
Feb 5 11:38PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter scored five points with four rebounds, one assist, one steal, one block and one... It hasn't been a good week for Porter. In his last five, he's averaged just 7.6 points, 2.4 boards, 0.2 blocks, 1.4 steals and 0.6 treys on 42.9 percent from the field. We...
Feb 5 11:36PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple will shift to the Wizards' bench on Friday, with Bradley Beal taking his place... Washington has lost five of their past six games so coach Randy Wittman decided to shake things up, and Temple should still claim a substantial role off the bench. This does...
Feb 5 6:21PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is back in starting lineup for Friday against the 76ers. It's his first start since Dec. 9. He played 29 minutes on Wednesday and could hit 30 tonight. Beal's scoring efficiency has been very good lately despite his triples not...
Feb 5 6:20PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) will not play against the 76ers on Friday. His calf injury just won't go away and he could miss more time. With Nene out, that's more run for Marcin Gortat. Back in October, Gortat said he is putting Jahlil Okafor on...
Feb 5 5:20PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Friday vs. the 76ers. The big man is reporteldy progressing, but there is still no clear return date in sight. Leave him on the wire in all leagues.
Feb 5 2:14PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Brian Windhorst of ESPN said that the Cavaliers "would love to get their hands on Jared... The Cavaliers are in the market for some help on the wings, and Dudley would be a solid addition to their bench and is shooting 45.9 percent from beyond the arc this season....
Feb 5 10:14AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall's season-high 41 points were not enough during a 134-121 loss to the Warriors on... He was 17-of-25 from the field in his best game of the season. Wall was in a shooting slump over his previous 10 at just 39.4 percent, but he should come around with a more...
Feb 3 10:56PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/6Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/9NY5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/11Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/19vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/5vs. PhiW 106-94
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
1/20vs. MiaW 106-87
1/18vs. PorL 98-108
1/16vs. BosL 117-119
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 6, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4835.8.432.777.34719.9
Bradley Beal2732.1.457.779.37718.3
Marcin Gortat4231.4.541.733-13.5
Otto Porter4130.8.463.779.30512.0
Ramon Sessions4820.7.479.783.34310.1
Gary Neal3920.3.472.855.4239.9
Jared Dudley4728.7.485.765.4638.9
Nene2618.7.548.544.0008.7
Garrett Temple4625.7.399.736.3278.5
Kris Humphries2717.1.408.935.3486.7
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.