Wizards

John Wall got his fourth career triple-double with a pretty lob to Bradley Beal for an alley-oop dunk.
The Wizards ended a two-game losing streak by dominating the Sixers as John Wall posted 18 points, 13 rebounds and 10 assists.
Jared Dudley is too valuable to the Wizards as a "stretch" four to trade him to the Cavaliers without getting a major asset in return.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
1/6/2016Kris HumphriesSore right knee
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple will shift to the Wizards' bench on Friday, with Bradley Beal taking his place... Washington has lost five of their past six games so coach Randy Wittman decided to shake things up, and Temple should still claim a substantial role off the bench. This does...
Feb 5 6:21PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is back in starting lineup for Friday against the 76ers. It's his first start since Dec. 9. He played 29 minutes on Wednesday and could hit 30 tonight. Beal's scoring efficiency has been very good lately despite his triples not...
Feb 5 6:20PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) will not play against the 76ers on Friday. His calf injury just won't go away and he could miss more time. With Nene out, that's more run for Marcin Gortat. Back in October, Gortat said he is putting Jahlil Okafor on...
Feb 5 5:20PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Friday vs. the 76ers. The big man is reporteldy progressing, but there is still no clear return date in sight. Leave him on the wire in all leagues.
Feb 5 2:14PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Brian Windhorst of ESPN said that the Cavaliers "would love to get their hands on Jared... The Cavaliers are in the market for some help on the wings, and Dudley would be a solid addition to their bench and is shooting 45.9 percent from beyond the arc this season....
Feb 5 10:14AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall's season-high 41 points were not enough during a 134-121 loss to the Warriors on... He was 17-of-25 from the field in his best game of the season. Wall was in a shooting slump over his previous 10 at just 39.4 percent, but he should come around with a more...
Feb 3 10:56PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter played 32 minutes against the Warriors on Wednesday with nine points, three... The Warriors ran him all over the court, but it didn't seem to affect him much tonight. Porter's troublesome hip has been his biggest bugaboo for his fantasy value, but he's...
Feb 3 10:50PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 18 points with one rebound, two assists, two steals, one block and one... He's played 28.3 minutes per game since returning from a concussion. Beal is eventually going to move into the starting lineup, but coming off the bench hasn't hurt his...
Feb 3 10:46PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Wednesday vs. the Warriors. The big man is nearing a return and went through a workout during the morning shootaround, but he still hasn't been cleared to play. His role will be limited when he returns...
Feb 3 6:20PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) worked out, but did not participate during Wednesday morning's... With Humphries sitting out shootaround, we're going to go ahead and consider him doubtful for tonight's game given that he hasn't played since January 3. He belongs on the...
Feb 3 12:02PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall lost his duel with Russell Westbrook on Monday vs. the Thunder, scoring 17 points... Westbrook finished with a triple-double, while Wall turned the ball over six times. He did add four boards, three blocks and two steals, but he shot just 7-of-17 from the...
Feb 1 11:15PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 18 points in Monday's loss to the Thunder with three boards, one assist and... He only played 26 minutes, but that was mainly due to the lopsided score. Beal played 30 minutes on Saturday which is the most playing time he has seen since returning from...
Feb 1 11:09PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter (hip, back) played 21 minutes in Monday's loss to the Thunder, scoring 13 points... He shot 6-of-9 from the field, but he didn't record any boards, assists or blocks. Porter claims that he's 100 percent, but he played just 12 minutes in his last game and he...
Feb 1 11:02PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter (hip, back) will play on Monday vs. the Thunder. He was limited to just 12 minutes vs. the Rockets on Saturday, but the Wizards were likely just being cautious. Porter should see minutes closer to his normal workload on...
Feb 1 6:44PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Monday vs. the Thunder. Humphries hasn't played in a month because he's been dealing with calcification in his knee, but the veteran big man said he was "close" to returning. When he does...
Feb 1 1:32PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/5vs. Phi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/6Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/9NY5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/11Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
1/20vs. MiaW 106-87
1/18vs. PorL 98-108
1/16vs. BosL 117-119
1/15IndW 118-104
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 5, 1:37 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4735.9.430.779.34019.9
Bradley Beal2632.1.450.774.38218.1
Marcin Gortat4131.3.537.737-13.3
Otto Porter4030.9.467.779.30812.2
Ramon Sessions4720.8.482.780.35410.2
Gary Neal3820.4.471.868.4329.9
Jared Dudley4628.6.480.773.4598.8
Nene2618.7.548.544.0008.7
Garrett Temple4525.6.396.741.3298.5
Kris Humphries2717.1.408.935.3486.7
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.