Wizards

The workouts for Alan Anderson have become more intense but it's now well past the midpoint and time is running out on him making an impact.
Bradley Beal missed three free throws late, but Otto Porter made a crucial error and John Wall compounded it as they barely escaped New York.
The Wizards squandered a 16-point lead, but were able to hang on and exit Madison Square Garden with a win.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Stars - Team News
John Klingberg - D
John Klingberg tallied the overtime winner against Minnesota on Tuesday night. He has recorded three of his nine goals this season during the extra session. Klingberg has racked up 44 points in 54 games during his sophomore campaign, which ties him...
Feb 10 12:54PM Read More
Jamie Benn - W
Jamie Benn chipped in two assists in the Stars' 4-3 overtime win against Minnesota on Tuesday... The Dallas captain has amassed 61 points in 54 games this season, but his pace slowed in January. Benn has three assists in his last two games, as he attempts to pick it up...
Feb 10 12:49PM Read More
Brandon Sutter - C
Brandon Sutter apparently suffered a broken jaw on Tuesday night when he was struck in the face... He still needs to undergo further testing, but he is expected to miss some time. Sutter has returned to Vancouver, so he won't be in the fold on Wednesday night in Arizona....
Feb 10 12:34PM Read More
Alexander Edler - D
Alexander Edler could be out for two-to-three weeks, according to initial thoughts on his foot... He still needs to be examined further though and TSN's Bob McKenzie reports that more imaging is scheduled to be done on the defenseman's foot. Edler was injured on a...
Feb 10 12:30PM Read More
Dylan Reese - D
Dylan Reese has been put on waivers by Arizona. He spent most of the 2014-15 season in the AHL with Portland and he posted 40 points in 72 games. Reese hasn't played in any games this year after re-upping with the...
Feb 10 12:22PM Read More
Christian Ehrhoff - D
Christian Ehrhoff has been placed on waivers. He recorded an assist in Tuesday's blowout win over Boston to give him 10 points in 40 games this season.
Feb 10 12:17PM Read More
Patrick Eaves - W
Patrick Eaves produced a goal and an assist in Tuesday's 4-3 overtime win over Minnesota. His fourth goal of the season was also his second on the power play. Eaves has only eight points in 34 games, but he's being granted a great opportunity right now by...
Feb 10 12:09PM Read More
Jaden Schwartz - W
Jaden Schwartz (ankle) has been activated from injured reserve. This paves the way for his return to the lineup on Friday when the Blues visit the Florida Panthers. Schwartz hasn't played since Oct. 20 after he had surgery on his ankle.
Feb 10 11:53AM Read More
Joel Quenneville - C
Chicago coach Joel Quenneville exited his post-game press conference Tuesday night after one... H3 was still steamed over a disallowed goal in a 2-0 loss to San Jose. Goaltender interference was ruled on Dennis Rasmussen after a coach's challenge, so a goal by Brandon...
Feb 10 11:42AM Read More
Peter Holland - C
Peter Holland scored his eighth goal of the year in Tuesday's 4-3 loss to Calgary. He scored his fifth power-play marker in the first period to tie the game at 1-1. It was Holland's first goal since Jan. 7 and he has contributed four points in his last...
Feb 10 11:30AM Read More
Jake Gardiner - D
Jake Gardiner scored on an end-to-end rush in Tuesday's 4-3 loss to Calgary. His individual effort closed the gap to one goal in the third period, but the Leafs couldn't get the equalizer. Gardiner logged a team-high 25:40 of ice time in Toronto's...
Feb 10 11:26AM Read More
Nazem Kadri - C
Nazem Kadri may be on the receiving end of some league discipline after he made a... Kadri was livid after he was hit hard by Giordano because he felt that direct contact was made to his head. "I know (throat-slashing is) not really allowed,"...
Feb 10 11:18AM Read More
Brendan Gallagher - W
Brendan Gallagher notched a goal and an assist in a 4-2 win against Tampa Bay on Tuesday night. He opened the scoring in the contest with his 14th goal of the year and he added an assist in the second period on a marker by Tomas Plekanec, who finished the game with a...
Feb 10 10:52AM Read More
Vincent Trocheck - W
Vincent Trocheck collected two assists in Florida's 7-4 win over Buffalo. He assisted on goals by linemates Jussi Jokinen and Reilly Smith in the first period to give the Panthers a 3-0 lead. Trocheck's five-game point streak came to an end on...
Feb 10 10:41AM Read More
Jussi Jokinen - W
Jussi Jokinen notched a goal and two assists in a 7-4 win against Buffalo on Tuesday night. Florida's second line accounted for three goals and five assists in the contest, with Jokinen and Reilly Smith earning three points apiece. Vincent Trocheck registered two...
Feb 10 10:37AM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/11Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/19vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/20Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
2/23vs. NO4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/9NYW 111-108
2/6ChaL 104-108
2/5vs. PhiW 106-94
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
1/20vs. MiaW 106-87
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 10, 2:01 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall5036.0.431.782.35520.1
Bradley Beal2931.7.466.758.40018.7
Marcin Gortat4431.4.541.738-13.5
Otto Porter4330.9.469.771.32112.2
Ramon Sessions5020.6.473.776.32410.0
Gary Neal4020.2.465.855.4109.8
Jared Dudley4928.7.489.765.4759.0
Nene2718.7.538.556.0008.6
Garrett Temple4825.8.398.736.3258.3
Kris Humphries2816.6.405.935.3436.4
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.