Wizards

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?
Yes! They will have a strong second half to the season.
30%
Barely. John Wall will find a way.
27%
No, they are in too deep a hole.
43%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/5/2016NeneSore calf
1/6/2016Kris HumphriesSore right knee
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter is expected to play more power forward. He finally broke out of a slump on Saturday with 20 points. Porter has been flirting with top-50 value on the season and should be in that neighborhood going forward. Expect...
Feb 8 5:41PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) went through practice on Monday. Despite the full practice, we're considering Nene questionable vs. the Knicks on Tuesday. If he can't go, Drew Gooden will likely step into more minutes.
Feb 8 12:53PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) practiced on Monday, and there is a "good chance" he plays on... Humphries' last time on the floor was January 3. Leave him on the wire.
Feb 8 12:52PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter turned it around during a 108-104 loss to the Hornets on Saturday, scoring 20... He scored 18 points in the first half thanks to some easy transition buckets. Porter was off to a terrible start in February, averaging 9.0 points, 2.3 boards, 1.0 assists,...
Feb 6 9:34PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 22 points with two rebounds, three assists and three 3-pointers in 20... His only missed attempt from 3-point range was a halfcourt heave at the end of the game. Beal's offense is starting to click and the low minute total is nothing to worry...
Feb 6 9:30PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is coming off bench on Saturday against the Hornets. That will put Garrett Temple in the starting lineup. It's also a decent indication that Beal might not be over 30 minutes like he was on Friday. Beal is still a guy to use...
Feb 6 6:27PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) will not play against the Hornets on Saturday night. He tried warming up but calf was still too painful. The Wizards are probably going to want to shut him down if he can't make it through a warmup. Drew Gooden and Dejuan...
Feb 6 6:06PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will not play on Saturday against the Hornets. He doesn't have a timetable to return and chances are Humphries is out until the break.
Feb 6 5:38PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is playing on Saturday against the Hornets. This is just a heads up after a Friday game. Beal played 32 minutes in that win and has been very aggressive. He still hasn't had his jumper fall, so maybe that happens...
Feb 6 5:37PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) is a game-time decision to face the Hornets on Saturday. His calf issue just won't go away and chances are he will sit. If he does, that means more minutes for Drew Gooden and Dejuan Blair. Nene isn't worth owning.
Feb 6 5:35PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall triple-doubled against the 76ers during a 106-94 win on Friday, scoring 18 points... The Wizards offense is starting to click again and going small is probably the reason why. Wall had a really tough cold spell last month and it's probably not a coincidence...
Feb 5 11:44PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat scored 21 points with 13 rebounds, three assists and one block on 10-of-16 from... The Wizards really wanted him to cross Jahlil Okafor off his "list" as they went to him early and often. Gortat dominated on the defensive end and the Wizards...
Feb 5 11:42PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal made 10-of-16 from the field for 22 points in a start with three rebounds, two... He only attempted two 3-pointers and is really attacking the basket right now. Beal has actually really struggled from deep, so that's really the last piece of the puzzle...
Feb 5 11:38PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter scored five points with four rebounds, one assist, one steal, one block and one... It hasn't been a good week for Porter. In his last five, he's averaged just 7.6 points, 2.4 boards, 0.2 blocks, 1.4 steals and 0.6 treys on 42.9 percent from the field. We...
Feb 5 11:36PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple will shift to the Wizards' bench on Friday, with Bradley Beal taking his place... Washington has lost five of their past six games so coach Randy Wittman decided to shake things up, and Temple should still claim a substantial role off the bench. This does...
Feb 5 6:21PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/9NY5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/11Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/19vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/20Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/6ChaL 104-108
2/5vs. PhiW 106-94
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
1/20vs. MiaW 106-87
1/18vs. PorL 98-108
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 8, 1:12 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4935.9.432.780.35020.0
Bradley Beal2831.6.462.778.38718.4
Marcin Gortat4331.5.539.734-13.5
Otto Porter4231.0.464.771.30812.2
Ramon Sessions4920.7.474.785.32910.1
Gary Neal4020.2.465.855.4109.8
Jared Dudley4828.7.486.765.4648.9
Nene2618.7.548.544.0008.7
Garrett Temple4725.7.397.736.3238.3
Kris Humphries2717.1.408.935.3486.7
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.