Being the leader, John Wall will take much of the blame when things aren't going well, but at least he faces the questions head-on.
Kobe Bryant has spent 20 seasons with the Los Angeles Lakers, and this painful one will be the last for the oft-injured superstar.
The roster is thinned because of injuries and the Wizards are down after a fourth consecutive loss, but there were plenty of positives regarding their effort vs. Toronto.

Team talk

There is no data to display.


Today's Poll

How far will the Wizards advance in the 2015-16 season?
NBA Finals
Eastern Conference Finals
Second round of playoffs
First round of playoffs
Miss playoffs

10/26/2015Martell WebsterSore right hip
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Ryan Hollins - F/C
The Wizards have reportedly agreed to a deal with free agent C Ryan Hollins. Nene recently aggravated his strained left calf, so Hollins will serve as emergency depth behind Marcin Gortat at center. There's no reason to approach Hollins for fantasy...
Nov 30 12:49AM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Marcin Gortat said that he would like to see Nene (calf) back in the starting lineup. "We missed some shots but it’s tough also because with the system we play, four outside one inside," Gortat said after Saturday's loss to the Raptors....
Nov 29 11:33AM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat implied that he is tired of all the negativity surrounding the Wizards right now. "It’s not easy but we got to cut the negativity we have coming from players, coaches, staff, media," Gortat said. "We just got to cut that. It’s not even...
Nov 29 11:08AM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat scored 16 points during a tough 84-82 loss to the Raptors on Saturday, adding 10... He saw his playing time rise a tad with Nene (calf) missing this game. Nene could be out for more time beyond tonight, so Gortat's arrow is point up. In his last five, he...
Nov 28 9:51PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 20 points with six rebounds, six assists, three steals and two 3-pointers... He tweaked his ankle after stepping on Marcin Gortat's foot, but he didn't have much weight under him and he didn't miss time. We all know Beal isn't the most durable...
Nov 28 9:47PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley scored seven points against the Raptors on Saturday with four rebounds, two... He played 19 minutes in the first half and probably would've been more involved in the second half had he looked better. The Wizards aren't having much success in their...
Nov 28 9:42PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall couldn't get his shot going against the Raptors on Saturday, making 6-of-25 from the... To make matters worse, he missed two free throws with three seconds left to open the door for a Cory Joseph game-winning trey. Wall dropped below 40 percent from the field...
Nov 28 9:36PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (groin) will not play against the Raptors on Saturday. He must have suffered the injury in warmups or it was an aggravation. With Neal out, there should be more Garrett Temple, but it's not enough to use him in almost any...
Nov 28 6:53PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries will move to the bench on Saturday against the Raptors. The Wizards are missing two of their options at center with Nene (calf) and Drew Gooden (calf, back), so Humphries will be getting minutes at the five more tonight. He loses...
Nov 28 6:10PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley will start at power forward on Saturday against the Raptors. The Wizards have not had much success with this starting lineup for tonight in their last three, posting a net rating of minus-36.4. Still Dudley should be getting minutes...
Nov 28 6:06PM Read More
Drew Gooden - F/C
Drew Gooden (calf, back) will not play on Saturday and has been dealing with the injuries for... Well, that explains why he hasn't been playing recently. With Gooden and Nene (calf) out, we should see DeJuan Blair in the rotation and this also makes it more likely Kris...
Nov 28 5:24PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) has officially been ruled out on Saturday against the Raptors. He's likely going to miss multiple games due to his nagging calf injury. The Wizards could be making a change to their first unit to help strengthen their bench, which would...
Nov 28 5:18PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley could get into the starting lineup with the injury to Nene (calf). It makes sense because Kris Humphries could move out of the starting lineup and would become a bench five. Dudley has been starting in second halves and was terrific on...
Nov 28 2:24PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (left calf) said that he will "definitely" sit out Saturday's game against the... He added that it would be "impossible" for him to play after suffering a left calf injury during Friday's loss to Boston, and it'll likely be Jared Dudley (who...
Nov 28 4:12AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 16 points against the Celtics during a 111-78 loss on Friday, adding three... After a rough return to the lineup on Nov. 21, Beal has picked it up with at least 16 points in all three games with 2.0 treys in that span, too. He was putting up...
Nov 27 11:12PM Read More

12/1Cle4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/2vs. LAL4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/4vs. Pho4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/6vs. Dal3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0018:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
12/7Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
11/28vs. TorL 82-84
11/27BosL 78-111
11/25ChaL 87-101
11/24vs. IndL 106-123
11/21DetW 97-95
11/17vs. MilW 115-86
11/14vs. OrlW 108-99
11/10vs. OKCL 101-125
11/7AtlL 99-114
11/6BosL 98-118
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Nov. 30, 2:08 A.M. ET
Per Game
Bradley Beal1134.8.466.800.42919.6
John Wall1432.9.390.731.28816.1
Otto Porter1431.6.459.879.29412.0
Marcin Gortat1428.1.484.765-11.4
Gary Neal1320.2.4571.000.4389.5
Ramon Sessions1418.5.390.755.4008.0
Jared Dudley1323.6.468.850.4556.9
Kris Humphries1418.6.3901.000.3666.5
Garrett Temple1214.9.333.762.2694.9
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.