Wizards

Otto Porter, John Wall and Bradley Beal had their share of gaffes in a game they led by 10 with 1:51 left but eventually only won by three.
The Wizards lost a 16-point lead but still were able to win for the fifth time in a row here as John Wall and Bradley Beal hit shots down the stretch.
The Wizards got it done on both ends of the court to end the first half against the Knicks.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?
Yes! They will have a strong second half to the season.
27%
Barely. John Wall will find a way.
29%
No, they are in too deep a hole.
44%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/5/2016NeneSore calf
1/6/2016Kris HumphriesSore right knee
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple played 32 minutes off the Wizards' bench on Tuesday, but didn't do much with... He's playing 31 minutes a game over his last five, but averaging just 6.4 points, 2.0 rebounds, 1.8 assists, 0.8 steals and 0.6 3-pointers. The return of Bradley Beal to the...
Feb 9 11:30PM Read More
Ramon Sessions - G
Ramon Sessions played just 12 minutes and had seven points, two rebounds and one assist on... Sessions usually puts up decent numbers when he gets 20-25 minutes a game, but he's played 15 or fewer minutes in three of his last five games, and Garrett Temple looks like...
Feb 9 11:21PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene returned from a calf injury on Tuesday and hit 1-of-5 shots in 17 minutes to finish with... There's a chance Nene could make an impact at some point if he can ever get fully healthy, but the simultaneous return of Kris Humphries doesn't really help. Leave him on...
Feb 9 11:19PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries returned from a knee injury and played four scoreless minutes on Tuesday. He's been out for more than a month and will be worked back into action slowly. Nothing to see here, folks.
Feb 9 11:14PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal moved back into the starting lineup on Tuesday and responded with 26 points, three... His line will likely get lost in the shadows of John Wall's big night, but Beal was pretty spectacular. He'd been coming off the bench since returning from his leg injury...
Feb 9 11:12PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall had the early line of the night with 28 points, five rebounds, 17 assists, a steal... The 17 dimes aren't even a season high, as he had 19 of them back on Dec. 21, but he is rolling right now, double-doubling in four straight games and averaging 25.4 points,...
Feb 9 11:06PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had 14 points, 10 rebounds and two blocks on 6-of-9 shooting against Robin Lopez... That makes three straight double-doubles for Gortat and he and Ro-Lo had a good battle tonight, putting up similar lines. He's recorded double-doubles in four straight games...
Feb 9 10:58PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) will be available to play Tuesday vs. the Knicks. Humphries will more than likely be eased back into things after spending over a month on the sidelines, and with averages of just 6.7 points and 4.2 boards on the year, Kris...
Feb 9 6:58PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) and Kris Humphries (knee) will be available to play Tuesday vs. the Knicks. Nene isn't really capable of playing much more than 20 minutes, which isn't enough time for him to produce reliable fantasy value in most settings. Humphries will likely be...
Feb 9 6:41PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (sore right leg) will miss Tuesday's game against the Knicks. Neal was unable to go through shootaround and will sit for Tuesday's matchup against the Knicks. Garrett Temple will pick up a few extra minutes with Neal out, but isn't...
Feb 9 1:22PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (sore right leg) was extremely limited at shootaround on Tuesday. We'll keep an eye on his status, but Neal looks to be doubtful for Tuesday's game against the Knicks. He's not an option in standard fantasy leagues anyway, so fantasy...
Feb 9 12:35PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (knee) practiced for the second consecutive day on Tuesday. We're considering Humphries questionable for Tuesday's game against the Knicks, but all signs are pointing to him being available. With Nene on a minutes limit, Hump would...
Feb 9 12:32PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal will start against the Knicks on Tuesday. Beal will return to the starting lineup against the Knicks and said he'll play around 30 minutes on Tuesday. While Beal is always an injury risk for his fantasy owners, it's...
Feb 9 12:19PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) plans to play in Tuesday's game against the Knicks. Nene told reporters that he'll "play a little bit" against the Knicks, so we're considering him probable for Tuesday night. With Nene apparently limited, Drew Good...
Feb 9 11:53AM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter is expected to play more power forward. He finally broke out of a slump on Saturday with 20 points. Porter has been flirting with top-50 value on the season and should be in that neighborhood going forward. Expect...
Feb 8 5:41PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/9NY5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/11Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/19vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/20Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/6ChaL 104-108
2/5vs. PhiW 106-94
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
1/20vs. MiaW 106-87
1/18vs. PorL 98-108
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 9, 1:15 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4935.9.432.780.35020.0
Bradley Beal2831.6.462.778.38718.4
Marcin Gortat4331.5.539.734-13.5
Otto Porter4231.0.464.771.30812.2
Ramon Sessions4920.7.474.785.32910.1
Gary Neal4020.2.465.855.4109.8
Jared Dudley4828.7.486.765.4648.9
Nene2618.7.548.544.0008.7
Garrett Temple4725.7.397.736.3238.3
Kris Humphries2717.1.408.935.3486.7
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.