The Wizards usually have a tough time with the Celtics, but they didn't just lose but were embarrassed as they fell below .500 for the first time.
The Wizards will play the Raptors without Gary Neal after he was ruled out with a groin strain.
The Wizards are on a three-game losing streak, so they've made a change in the starting lineup to jolt the offense.

Team talk


Today's Poll

How far will the Wizards advance in the 2015-16 season?
NBA Finals
Eastern Conference Finals
Second round of playoffs
First round of playoffs
Miss playoffs

10/26/2015Martell WebsterSore right hip
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (groin) will not play against the Raptors on Saturday. He must have suffered the injury in warmups or it was an aggravation. With Neal out, there should be more Garrett Temple, but it's not enough to use him in almost any...
Nov 28 6:53PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries will move to the bench on Saturday against the Raptors. The Wizards are missing two of their options at center with Nene (calf) and Drew Gooden (calf, back), so Humphries will be getting minutes at the five more tonight. He loses...
Nov 28 6:10PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley will start at power forward on Saturday against the Raptors. The Wizards have not had much success with this starting lineup for tonight in their last three, posting a net rating of minus-36.4. Still Dudley should be getting minutes...
Nov 28 6:06PM Read More
Drew Gooden - F/C
Drew Gooden (calf, back) will not play on Saturday and has been dealing with the injuries for... Well, that explains why he hasn't been playing recently. With Gooden and Nene (calf) out, we should see DeJuan Blair in the rotation and this also makes it more likely Kris...
Nov 28 5:24PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (calf) has officially been ruled out on Saturday against the Raptors. He's likely going to miss multiple games due to his nagging calf injury. The Wizards could be making a change to their first unit to help strengthen their bench, which would...
Nov 28 5:18PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley could get into the starting lineup with the injury to Nene (calf). It makes sense because Kris Humphries could move out of the starting lineup and would become a bench five. Dudley has been starting in second halves and was terrific on...
Nov 28 2:24PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (left calf) said that he will "definitely" sit out Saturday's game against the... He added that it would be "impossible" for him to play after suffering a left calf injury during Friday's loss to Boston, and it'll likely be Jared Dudley (who...
Nov 28 4:12AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 16 points against the Celtics during a 111-78 loss on Friday, adding three... After a rough return to the lineup on Nov. 21, Beal has picked it up with at least 16 points in all three games with 2.0 treys in that span, too. He was putting up...
Nov 27 11:12PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal scored five points in 18 minutes against the Celtics on Friday with two rebounds and... He had a terrific two-game run, but falling off seemed inevitable. Neal could have some value if John Wall or Bradley Beal need to miss time, though.
Nov 27 11:07PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley started the second half on Friday against the Celtics, finishing with 19 points,... He was hot after halftime and the Wizards seem to be comfortable wit him starting second halves. He could be getting a start soon with Kris Humphries not quite meshing with...
Nov 27 11:04PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a rough night against the Celtics on Friday, making 1-of-8 from the field for... He missed a lot of close-range shots tonight and apologized for his poor play. "We are getting paid a lot of money to play better, not the BS that we're showing out...
Nov 27 11:00PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene is dealing with a left calf strain and will not return on Friday. He limped to the locker room under his own power and there wasn't a trainer by his side. Nene is not the most durable guy, so he could miss time here. If he's out, DeJuan...
Nov 27 8:00PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said the Wizards shouldn't have rested he and Bradley Beal at the same time during... Wall and Beal both sat for the first part of the fourth quarter and Wall thinks it helped contribute to the loss. "I feel like we can’t have me and Brad...
Nov 26 12:55PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall stole the ball a season-high six times on Wednesday, adding 14 points, two... Wall's career-high is nine steals and he's now averaging 2.4 per game this season, good for fourth place in the NBA behind Jae Crowder, Stephen Curry and Kyle Lowry. It...
Nov 25 9:46PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter had another quiet game on Wednesday with three points on 1-of-6 shooting, one... The Wizards led by seven points after three quarters but they scored only six points in the final frame, shooting a ridiculous 1-of-19 from the field. Porter scored only...
Nov 25 9:45PM Read More

11/28vs. Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/1Cle4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/2vs. LAL4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/4vs. Pho4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/6vs. Dal3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0018:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
Full Schedule
11/27BosL 78-111
11/25ChaL 87-101
11/24vs. IndL 106-123
11/21DetW 97-95
11/17vs. MilW 115-86
11/14vs. OrlW 108-99
11/10vs. OKCL 101-125
11/7AtlL 99-114
11/6BosL 98-118
11/4vs. SAW 102-99
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Nov. 28, 1:51 A.M. ET
Per Game
Bradley Beal1034.2.461.741.42319.6
John Wall1332.5.411.746.29116.0
Otto Porter1331.0.472.862.26111.9
Marcin Gortat1327.6.473.780-11.0
Gary Neal1320.2.4571.000.4389.5
Ramon Sessions1318.1.427.755.4718.4
Jared Dudley1223.1.473.850.4676.9
Kris Humphries1319.0.3801.000.3666.7
Garrett Temple1114.7.375.789.3185.3
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.