Wizards

Training camp is less than a month away and the Wizards will have as many as five free agents on non-guaranteed deals. One looks like he could force a tough decision.
Gilbert Arenas' former assistant was convicted in federal court Wednesday of stealing millions of dollars from the ex-Wizard.
John Wall noticed when a national outlet ranked him 31st among all NBA players. The national outlet acknowledged that error in judgement when looking toward 2015.

Team talk

  • 2y
    OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) Rudy Gay scored a season-high 28 points, Zach Randolph added 20 points and 11 rebounds before getting ejected along with Oklahoma City's Kendrick Perkins during a late-game altercation, and the Memphis Grizzlies beat the Thunder 107-97 on Wednesday...
  • 2y
    The trio of Jordan Crawford, Kevin Seraphin and Cartier Martin were impressive but it wasn't enough as the Wizards lost at Dallas.
  • 2y
    OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) Rudy Gay scored a season-high 28 points, Zach Randolph added 20 points and 11 rebounds before getting ejected along with Oklahoma City's Kendrick Perkins during a late-game altercation, and the Memphis Grizzlies beat the Thunder 107-97 on Wednesday...
  • 2y
    DALLAS (AP) Chris Kaman scored 23 points and had eight rebounds in only his second start for the Dallas Mavericks, who held on for a 107-101 victory over the winless Washington Wizards on Wednesday night. O.J. Mayo had 25 points as the Mavericks snapped a three-game...
  • 2y
    Washington trailed by as many as 22 points before a 15-0 run in the fourth quarter, but late mistakes led to the loss in Dallas.
  • 2y
    Comments (1)
    Bradley Beal is using John Wall as a sounding board this season. Watch the rookie in action tonight against the Mavs NOW on CSN.
  • 2y
    In the case of the Wizards' unsightly offense this season, the numbers do not lie.

Pages

Today's Poll

What is the Wizards biggest offseason need?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries for this team
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Toure Murry - G
The Wizards will sign Toure Murry to a non-guaranteed contract. In other words, he'll be with the club for training camp. The team waived him back on Mar. 26, and he's unlikely to make the final roster. The Wizards have 15 guaranteed...
Aug 28 5:22PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter said that he'd be "comfortable" playing as a stretch-PF this season. To be clear, coach Randy Wittman hasn't weighed in on the idea and Porter was simply responding to a question posed on a radio show. The 6'8" Porter is listed at just...
Aug 26 9:43PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter stated during a recent interview that he'd "definitely" be comfortable... Porter had a bit of a coming out party during last year's playoff run with Washington, compiling averages of 10.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 1.2 steals and 1.2 three-pointers per...
Aug 25 6:13PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal reportedly wants a max contract from the Wizards. According to J. Michael Falgoust of CSN Washington, the two sides aren't close on a deal just yet. "Bradley Beal has made it clear he thinks he's a max player and...
Aug 25 1:55PM Read More
Tomas Satoransky - G
Wizards draft-and-stash prospect Tomas Satoransky is expected to join the Wizards for the... The former second round pick in the 2012 draft will finish out his contract with FC Barcelona this season, so Wizards fans will have to wait one more year. Satoransky...
Aug 22 12:00PM Read More
Rasual Butler - G/F
The Spurs have interest in free agent Rasual Butler. The Spurs aren't quite as deep on the outside with Marco Belinelli in Sacramento and Cory Joseph in Toronto. Butler likely wouldn't be in the rotation anyway while Kawhi...
Aug 21 10:08PM Read More
DeJuan Blair - F/C
The Wizards could potentially waive DeJuan Blair in order to free up some cap space. Blair averaged just 6.2 minutes per game in 29 appearances last season, so it's clear that he is not a big part of Washington's plans moving forward. Blair likely wouldn't...
Aug 21 10:32AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
The Wizards have reportedly floated around the idea of using Martell Webster as a stretch-four... Webster did play some stretch-four during his time with the Trail Blazers, so this is a potential option, although he'll still have Kris Humphries, Drew Gooden and Jared...
Aug 20 4:56PM Read More
Will Bynum - G
Will Bynum is reportedly finalizing a deal to re-sign with the Guangdong Tigers of China. Bynum could return to the NBA once the CBA season is over like he did last season, but he won't be anything more than a backup point guard, and he can be safely ignored in...
Aug 20 4:10PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
The Wizards and Bradley Beal are still not close to reaching a contract extension, according to... Despite two reports within a month from the same source that the two sides aren't close, there is really no rush at all to do this. Neither side has shot down negotiations,...
Aug 17 10:14AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster said that he's lost 20 pounds this offseason, and that he feels... "I feel amazing. I transformed by body, I dropped 20 pounds and I’m probably going to drop 10 more, so that I’m about 206," said Webster. "Anywhere from...
Aug 16 6:06PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said he was not optimistic about making the 2016 Olympic squad for Team USA. "I’m just being honest," Wall said. "Chris Paul has already won one [Olympic gold medal]. Steph Curry had an amazing last year and just won the World Cup....
Aug 16 5:34PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said that his left wrist is "perfectly fine now", though he did admit to... Wall said that his left hand and wrist were completely healed back in July, so there's no reason to be concerned about his comments. "Just trying to get my body all the...
Aug 16 9:16AM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
John Wall said that he heard Nene has been working to add a 3-point shot this summer. The 32-year-old veteran attempted just five shots from beyond the arc last season, but the Wizards are hoping to play with a stretch four this season and Kris Humphries has...
Aug 16 9:09AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said that he thought the Wizards could have made it to the Eastern Conference Finals... "You can always say this would have happened if that didn’t happen, but my main goal is just to come in a better player than I was last year," Wall said....
Aug 15 7:49PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
10/28Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
10/30Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
10/31vs. NY4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4vs. SA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
11/6Bos4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall7935.9.445.785.30017.6
Bradley Beal6333.4.427.783.40915.3
Marcin Gortat8229.9.566.703.00012.2
Paul Pierce7326.2.447.781.38911.9
Nene6725.3.511.604.20011.0
Kris Humphries6421.0.473.744.0008.0
Rasual Butler7520.1.422.791.3877.7
Kevin Seraphin7915.6.513.707.0006.6
Ramon Sessions6418.6.374.769.3176.3
Otto Porter7419.4.450.734.3376.0
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.