The Wizards usually have a tough time with the Celtics, but they didn't just lose but were embarrassed as they fell below .500 for the first time.
The Raptors won't deny it. They still live with memories from the Wizards sweeping them out of the playoffs last season.
The Wizards face the Raptors in a rematch of last season's first-round playoff series. Watch it tonight on CSN or via NBC Sports Live Extra with coverage starting at 6:30 p.m.

Team talk


Today's Poll

How far will the Wizards advance in the 2015-16 season?
NBA Finals
Eastern Conference Finals
Second round of playoffs
First round of playoffs
Miss playoffs

10/26/2015Martell WebsterSore right hip
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley could get into the starting lineup with the injury to Nene (calf). It makes sense because Kris Humphries could move out of the starting lineup and would become a bench five. Dudley has been starting in second halves and was terrific on...
Nov 28 2:24PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (left calf) said that he will "definitely" sit out Saturday's game against the... He added that it would be "impossible" for him to play after suffering a left calf injury during Friday's loss to Boston, and it'll likely be Jared Dudley (who...
Nov 28 4:12AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 16 points against the Celtics during a 111-78 loss on Friday, adding three... After a rough return to the lineup on Nov. 21, Beal has picked it up with at least 16 points in all three games with 2.0 treys in that span, too. He was putting up...
Nov 27 11:12PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal scored five points in 18 minutes against the Celtics on Friday with two rebounds and... He had a terrific two-game run, but falling off seemed inevitable. Neal could have some value if John Wall or Bradley Beal need to miss time, though.
Nov 27 11:07PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley started the second half on Friday against the Celtics, finishing with 19 points,... He was hot after halftime and the Wizards seem to be comfortable wit him starting second halves. He could be getting a start soon with Kris Humphries not quite meshing with...
Nov 27 11:04PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a rough night against the Celtics on Friday, making 1-of-8 from the field for... He missed a lot of close-range shots tonight and apologized for his poor play. "We are getting paid a lot of money to play better, not the BS that we're showing out...
Nov 27 11:00PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene is dealing with a left calf strain and will not return on Friday. He limped to the locker room under his own power and there wasn't a trainer by his side. Nene is not the most durable guy, so he could miss time here. If he's out, DeJuan...
Nov 27 8:00PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said the Wizards shouldn't have rested he and Bradley Beal at the same time during... Wall and Beal both sat for the first part of the fourth quarter and Wall thinks it helped contribute to the loss. "I feel like we can’t have me and Brad...
Nov 26 12:55PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall stole the ball a season-high six times on Wednesday, adding 14 points, two... Wall's career-high is nine steals and he's now averaging 2.4 per game this season, good for fourth place in the NBA behind Jae Crowder, Stephen Curry and Kyle Lowry. It...
Nov 25 9:46PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter had another quiet game on Wednesday with three points on 1-of-6 shooting, one... The Wizards led by seven points after three quarters but they scored only six points in the final frame, shooting a ridiculous 1-of-19 from the field. Porter scored only...
Nov 25 9:45PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a nice game vs. the Hornets, posting 17 points (6-of-8 FGs, 5-of-6 FTs), 12... This is as close to a 'breakout' game as we've seen from Gortat, who is quietly improving his stock after a rough start to the season. His current 47.9 percent shooting is...
Nov 25 9:42PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries earned another start on Wednesday, posting five points, one 3-pointer, seven... The word "earned" is a bit strong -- Humphries continues to start despite averaging 1.7 points in his past three games. He's averaging 1.3 triples on 40.0 percent...
Nov 25 9:41PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal stayed hot vs. the Hornets on Wednesday, scoring 18 points on 7-of-13 shooting with... He played 28 minutes and hardly missed a beat after dropping 23 points vs. the Pacers on Tuesday. Unfortunately, Neal has yet to play 30 minutes in a game this season and...
Nov 25 9:40PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal scored a season-high 23 points in 29 minutes off the Wizards' bench on Tuesday,... This came out of nowhere and John Wall and Bradley Beal are healthy, meaning this was a fluke. Leave him on waivers for now. Neal's strong play limited Ramon Sessions to...
Nov 24 9:50PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene played through a calf injury and had 11 points, seven rebounds and four assists on 3-of-3... He was iffy due to the injury and his minutes off the bench allowed starter Kris Humphries to play just nine minutes without scoring a point.
Nov 24 9:49PM Read More

11/28vs. Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/1Cle4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/2vs. LAL4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/4vs. Pho4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/6vs. Dal3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0018:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
Full Schedule
11/27BosL 78-111
11/25ChaL 87-101
11/24vs. IndL 106-123
11/21DetW 97-95
11/17vs. MilW 115-86
11/14vs. OrlW 108-99
11/10vs. OKCL 101-125
11/7AtlL 99-114
11/6BosL 98-118
11/4vs. SAW 102-99
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Nov. 28, 1:51 A.M. ET
Per Game
Bradley Beal1034.2.461.741.42319.6
John Wall1332.5.411.746.29116.0
Otto Porter1331.0.472.862.26111.9
Marcin Gortat1327.6.473.780-11.0
Gary Neal1320.2.4571.000.4389.5
Ramon Sessions1318.1.427.755.4718.4
Jared Dudley1223.1.473.850.4676.9
Kris Humphries1319.0.3801.000.3666.7
Garrett Temple1114.7.375.789.3185.3
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.