The departure of backup center Kevin Seraphin has allowed Marcin Gortat to go back to his favorite number starting with Tuesday's preseason opener.
According to a report, the Washington Wizards have picked up the fourth-year option on forward Otto Porter.
The Wizards don't have any roster spots available but Ish Smith's speed and dribble penetration make him worth a look in the preseason -- if he's healthy.

Team talk


Today's Poll

What is the Wizards biggest offseason need?
Back up point guard
More shooting
Bench help
Rim protector

No Recent Injuries for this team
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal is trying to take fewer long 2-point shots this season. "As a team, that’s what we’re doing now," said Beal." As one of the lowest-percentage shots in basketball, it's no surprise coach Randy Wittman is making...
Oct 5 3:51PM Read More
Ish Smith - G
Ish Smith has been limited by an ankle injury at training camp. He is questionable to play in Tuesday's exhibition vs. the 76ers. This sounds like a minor ailment and Smith hasn't had ankle problems since joining the NBA, but this...
Oct 5 3:36PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter faces competition for the starting small forward spot. Despite being the favorite, Porter faces competition from Martell Webster, rookie Kelly Oubre, Alan Anderson and Jared Dudley. Considering that cast of characters, it would...
Oct 5 9:54AM Read More
Kelly Oubre - F
Kelly Oubre said he took it really hard when he fell to the 15th pick in the draft. "I fell to 15 in the draft and I really took that hard," Oubre said. "After the draft I came straight to D.C. and I was in the gym. That was just pure fire in...
Oct 3 9:20AM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley (back) said that he expects to return to contact practice on Oct. 13. Dudley sat out of practice on Friday, but it was a planned rest day. Dudley had back surgery in July, but he is still hoping to defy the odds and to be ready in time for the...
Oct 2 3:14PM Read More
Alan Anderson - G/F
Alan Anderson will dial back his individual workouts at practice to help his ankle heal faster. Anderson still hasn't been cleared for full basketball activities, but this should help speed up the process. The Wizards will be hoping that Anderson will be 100 percent to...
Oct 2 1:59PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter said that he isn't having much trouble adjusting to the Wizards' up-tempo pace. "It's not that much different. They want me to continue to do what I do," Porter said of his new role in head coach Randy Wittman's up-tempo offense. "Knock...
Oct 2 11:05AM Read More
Alan Anderson - G/F
Alan Anderson (ankle) went to see the doctor who performed his ankle surgery on Thursday, and... Anderson has not yet been able to practice with the Wizards, but perhaps he gets some good news from the doctor today. We'll be monitoring his status closely, but given that...
Oct 1 2:12PM Read More
Kelly Oubre - F
According to Wizards reporter J. Michael, Kelly Oubre stood out at the first day of training... Oubre is only 19 years old and is still pretty raw, but the Wizards could use his athleticism considering they want to play at a faster pace this season. Jared Dudley is...
Sep 30 11:50AM Read More
DeJuan Blair - F/C
DeJuan Blair feels that he has a big opportunity to impress the Wizards this summer. "I have a bigger opportunity to get on the court and show what I can do," Blair said. "I think I can help this team out a lot. It’s a pretty big year for...
Sep 30 11:40AM Read More
Otto Porter - F
The Wizards have exercised their team option to extend the contract of Otto Porter through the... It was an easy decision for the Wizards, as Porter proved himself to be a solid player during the playoffs last season with averages of 10.0 points, 8.0 boards, 1.8 assists,...
Sep 30 10:18AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said that head coach Randy Wittman would like the Wizards to be a top-5 team in pace... The Wizards ranked just 19th in pace last season, so jumping up to the top-5 would be quite the leap. Wall's 3.8 turnovers per game last season really weighed down his value...
Sep 29 4:39PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley (back) went through some individual work during the Wizards' first practice on... Dudley may be ready for the regular season after undergoing back surgery back in July, but as a reserve for the Wizards, he won't be worth drafting in standard leagues.
Sep 29 3:06PM Read More
Alan Anderson - G/F
Alan Anderson (ankle) did not participate in the Wizards' first practice on Tuesday. Anderson is still dealing with some soreness in his ankle after undergoing arthroscopic surgery in May, although he should be ready to go when the regular season begins....
Sep 29 3:03PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley (back) said he could be ready for the season opener. He said he's around 70-80 percent right now and he is not cleared for contact yet. Dudley could be a nice fit with the Wizards due to being a catch-and-shoot guy, but he's...
Sep 28 8:25PM Read More

10/28Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
10/30Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
10/31vs. NY4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4vs. SA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
11/6Bos4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
John Wall7935.9.445.785.30017.6
Bradley Beal6333.4.427.783.40915.3
Marcin Gortat8229.9.566.703.00012.2
Paul Pierce7326.2.447.781.38911.9
Kris Humphries6421.0.473.744.0008.0
Rasual Butler7520.1.422.791.3877.7
Kevin Seraphin7915.6.513.707.0006.6
Ramon Sessions6418.6.374.769.3176.3
Otto Porter7419.4.450.734.3376.0
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.