Wizards

The Wizards are 51 games into the 2015-16 regular season and the numbers don't lie as CSNmidatlantic.com looks more in depth at the rotation players.
Not every choice, such as Stephen Curry repeating as an MVP winner, is easy to figure out with about two-third of the games already played.
Free Agency is a big decision, one that Kevin Durant is not taking lightly. He opened up about it at All-Star weekend.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Wizards make the playoffs this season?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/11/2016Kris HumphriesSore right knee
2/10/2016Gary NealSore right leg
10/26/2015Alan AndersonLeft ankle rehab
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
John Wall - G
John Wall was able to dunk on Saturday and said that his knee is good to go. He was originally considered questionable to play in the All-Star game after bruising his knee on Thursday, but he confirmed to the media on Friday that he was going to...
Feb 13 1:26PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (knee bruise) said that he will play in Sunday's All-Star game. He bruised his knee during Thursday's game vs. the Bucks and was able to keep playing, so the injury sounds pretty minor even though he did have some swelling. Regardless,...
Feb 12 1:27PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal said that he expects to play around 32 minutes per game moving forward. He isn't sure if his workload will have to be reduced on the second night of back-to-back sets, but it sounds like the Wizards are starting to get comfortable with the idea...
Feb 12 1:10PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said that he is dealing with a knee bruise. "It’s a deep bruise," Wall said. "As you can see, it’s swollen. It hurts and I’ll do as much treatment as I can on it." He banged his knee during...
Feb 12 9:10AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (knee) isn't sure if he'll play in the All-Star Game on Sunday. He was fouled as he went to the hoop and was grimacing for a few minutes. It looked to be a minor injury and he did play through it. It was only a fall after a foul and he...
Feb 12 1:16AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall scored 15 points with four rebounds, 10 assists, two steals, two blocks, three... This was a bad loss for the Wizards. They are now 3.5 games behind the Hornets for the eighth spot in the East. As for Wall, he's looked great with Bradley Beal back and...
Feb 11 10:54PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat scored 14 points with 10 rebounds, one assist and one steal in 23 minutes on... It wasn't the most visually pleasing game, but Gortat has been fine. Gortat's minutes should be fine and the Wizards going small actually helps him, so expect him to be a...
Feb 11 10:50PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter scored 14 points on Thursday against the Bucks with four rebounds, two assists, one... He played 10.4 minutes at the four, which is really helping his fantasy value. Porter should be able to flirt with top-50 value this season with his defensive output. If he...
Feb 11 10:44PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal played 37 minutes in a loss to the Bucks on Thursday with 19 points, three... You wouldn't know his leg was fractured based on his play. Beal is attacking a ton these days and is driving the offense. The 37 minutes tonight shows he's ready to roll...
Feb 11 10:38PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (right leg) has been ruled out for Thursday's game vs. the Bucks. It'll be Neal's second straight game on the sidelines with a sore leg, but he's not a major part of the rotation anyway with Bradley Beal healthy. Ramon Sessions and Garrett...
Feb 11 6:33PM Read More
Gary Neal - G
Gary Neal (sore right leg) is questionable for Tuesday's game against the Bucks. Neal was unable to participate in shootaround and looks in danger of missing his second straight game. He's only averaging 15.8 minutes per game in his last 10 contests, so...
Feb 11 1:57PM Read More
Drew Gooden - F/C
Drew Gooden (illness) is questionable for Thursday's game against the Bucks. Gooden could be in line for some extra minutes if he's able to play as Kris Humphries (illness) is also questionable, but he's only averaging 2.0 points and 2.6 rebounds...
Feb 11 1:56PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (illness) is questionable for Thursday's game against the Bucks. It's worth noting that Humphries is questionable due to illness rather than the knee injury that kept him out for 17 games, but it sounds like he may miss yet another game...
Feb 11 1:49PM Read More
Alan Anderson - G/F
Alan Anderson (ankle) is still not close to making a return to the court. "He's getting closer. I can't give you a couple weeks [timetable]. He's not been on the floor in practice. He's doing a lot of individual stuff on the floor but hasn't...
Feb 10 10:37AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple played 32 minutes off the Wizards' bench on Tuesday, but didn't do much with... He's playing 31 minutes a game over his last five, but averaging just 6.4 points, 2.0 rebounds, 1.8 assists, 0.8 steals and 0.6 3-pointers. The return of Bradley Beal to the...
Feb 9 11:30PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/18vs. Uta4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/19vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/20Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
2/23vs. NO4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
2/24Chi5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/11MilL 92-99
2/9NYW 111-108
2/6ChaL 104-108
2/5vs. PhiW 106-94
2/3vs. GSL 121-134
2/1OKCL 98-114
1/30HouW 123-122
1/28vs. DenL 113-117
1/26TorL 89-106
1/25vs. BosL 91-116
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 13, 1:09 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall5136.1.428.784.35020.0
Bradley Beal3031.8.463.769.39718.7
Marcin Gortat4531.2.541.738.00013.5
Otto Porter4431.0.467.765.31712.3
Ramon Sessions5120.4.470.768.3159.9
Gary Neal4020.2.465.855.4109.8
Jared Dudley5028.9.486.765.4668.9
Nene2818.8.536.586.0008.8
Garrett Temple4925.6.399.723.3248.1
Kris Humphries2816.6.405.935.3436.4
 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.