The Wizards continue their preseason against the Knicks. Watch it right here at 6:30 p.m. (CSN, CSNmidatlantic.com and NBC Sports Live Extra).
Paul Pierce was 37 and the Wizards didn't have the shooters last year that they have today, so Randy Wittman's fast-paced, small-ball was put on hold.
Offense usually comes easier than defense, and the latter is what the Wizards have been focused on going into Friday's exhibition vs. the Knicks.

Team talk


Today's Poll

What is the Wizards biggest offseason need?

No Recent Injuries for this team
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster is dealing with significant pain in his strained hip, and this is the type of... Not good. Webster really struggled to stay healthy last season, suiting up for just 32 games to go with averages of 3.3 points and not much else through 10.9 minutes of...
Oct 8 4:25PM Read More
Alan Anderson - G/F
Alan Anderson (left ankle) has yet to go through any practices with the Wizards. Anderson underwent surgery to remove some bone spurs in his left ankle this offseason, and the recovery period is taking a bit longer than expected. He'll be fighting for...
Oct 8 4:21PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley (back) participated in some contact drills for the second consecutive day on... Dudley has not had any setbacks in his recovery from offseason back surgery, and he's on track to be a full participant during next week's practices. He'll likely be ready...
Oct 8 4:15PM Read More
Kelly Oubre - F
Kelly Oubre is progressing well from his ankle injury, and he could be a game-time decision for... Oubre has been walking around without any noticeable limp, so there's a good chance he makes his preseason debut on Friday. That being said, Otto Porter is expected to start...
Oct 8 4:12PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Wizards head coach Randy Wittman has not yet committed to using Kris Humphries as the team's... Wittman added that he could use multiple starting lineups, so it sounds like there's a possibility that Humphries and Nene fluctuate in-and-out of the starting lineup...
Oct 8 3:30PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (strained hip) did not practice on Wednesday. Webster also sat out of Tuesday's preseason game vs. the 76ers. Webster is hoping to carve out a role in the rotation and there has been some talk that he could be used as a...
Oct 7 3:10PM Read More
Jared Dudley - G/F
Jared Dudley (back) was able to do "a little" contact at practice on Wednesday. In case you missed it, Dudley is recovering from offseason back surgery and is hoping to resume full contact practices on Oct. 13. It sounds like there is a legitimate...
Oct 7 3:06PM Read More
Kelly Oubre - F
Kelly Oubre (ankle) returned to practice on Wednesday. Oubre was held out of Tuesday's preseason game vs. the 76ers, but the Wizards weren't about to risk his health in a meaningless game. Otto Porter is expected to open the...
Oct 7 3:00PM Read More
Ramon Sessions - G
Ramon Sessions hit 3-of-4 shots and a 3-pointer for 11 points, 10 assists and a steal in 23... John Wall played just 20 minutes in the preseason barn buster, won by the Wiz by a score of 129-95, so Sessions was able to do as he pleased against the Sixers' porous...
Oct 7 1:19AM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene came off the bench for 12 points, six rebounds and two steals in 20 minutes, hitting... Kris Humphries got the start and Nene spent most of the night at center, which could hold true for the regular season. Humps had six points, six boards, two threes (what?)...
Oct 6 11:29PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall hit just 4-of-10 shots for 10 points, nine assists, three steals, a 3-pointer and... Wall was outshined by both Bradley Beal and Otto Porter, and it's possible that becomes the norm this season, given Wall's struggles in the second half last season. Wall is...
Oct 6 11:26PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 19 points with two rebounds, two assists and a 3-pointer on 9-of-13... Beal and Otto Porter looked fantastic tonight, and it would be surprising if neither of them are in the starting lineup on opening night. Beal's going to be costly (fourth...
Oct 6 11:24PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter hit 8-of-10 shots and 4-of-4 3-pointers for 22 points, five rebounds and two... The Wiz racked up 129 points in the win and Porter was unstoppable. He started at small forward and should do so all year, making him a very interesting sleeper pick. If he...
Oct 6 11:23PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene ended up coming off the bench for the Wizards in Tuesday's preseason game. It's early, as in the first preseason game, so we still don't know what the opening-night lineup will look like, but given that Nene came off the bench in the opener, he may...
Oct 6 7:32PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
There are conflicting reports about whether or not Nene will play for the Wizards in Tuesday's... John Finger says he's out, while the television broadcast team says he's coming off the bench. If he sits, let's go ahead and call this a DNP-Old, in honor of Gregg...
Oct 6 7:10PM Read More

10/28Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
10/30Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
10/31vs. NY4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4vs. SA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
11/6Bos4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
John Wall7935.9.445.785.30017.6
Bradley Beal6333.4.427.783.40915.3
Marcin Gortat8229.9.566.703.00012.2
Paul Pierce7326.2.447.781.38911.9
Kris Humphries6421.0.473.744.0008.0
Rasual Butler7520.1.422.791.3877.7
Kevin Seraphin7915.6.513.707.0006.6
Ramon Sessions6418.6.374.769.3176.3
Otto Porter7419.4.450.734.3376.0
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.