Hockey season is finally here! How do all then teams stack up heading into 2015-16?
Tom Wilson fought Bruins defenseman Kevan Miller twice on Friday night. He explains why.
The Capitals may wait until Monday before deciding who stays and who goes to Hershey.

Team talk


Today's Poll

How would you grade the Capitals' offseason moves so far?

No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.


Sun, Oct 4
2:00 PM PT3:00 PM MT4:00 PM CT5:00 PM ET21:00 GMT5:00 AM 北京时间2:00 PM MST4:00 PM EST1:00 UAE (+1)17:00 ETCSMA
NY Islanders    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

10/10vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/13vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/15vs. Chi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17vs. Car4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/20Cgy6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Matt Niskanen - D
Matt Niskanen was not at practice Saturday as he and his wife welcomed a baby boy. Congratulations to the Niskanen family on the great news. Look for a big season from Niskanen as he had 31 points last season but will take over some power play time with...
Oct 4 9:29AM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov is still trying to get his timing back. Orlov missed all of last season after undergoing wrist surgery in the 2014 off-season. "I think with Dmitry, he’s still catching up in his game," coach Barry...
Oct 4 9:25AM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
Look for Chandler Stephenson to be sent to the minors to start the season. If so, that means that Derek Roy should make the Capitals. Stephenson impressed this training camp but does not need waivers so it makes sense that he will get more playing...
Oct 4 9:21AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky will start the season as the second line center. The job was originally slated to go to Evgeny Kuznetsov but Kuznetsov will start the season as the top center, taking over from the injured Nicklas Backstrom. Just an FYI as...
Oct 4 9:18AM Read More
Tom Wilson - W
Tom Wilson got into a couple of fights with Boston's Kevan Miller on Friday. Wilson thought that Miller was taking liberties with the franchise player Alex Ovechkin and stepped in, hurting his hand in the interim. "Any time you get into a fight...
Oct 4 9:10AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Washington Capitals coach Barry Trotz said that he anticipates Andre Burakovsky beginning the... It's been an up-and-down process as far as that's concerned, as moving back to the middle has been a challenge for the young up-and-comer. Depending upon his linemates,...
Oct 3 1:35PM Read More
Jay Beagle - G
Jay Beagle has won the third line center's job. Beagle will play with Tom Wilson and Brooks Laich on the third line. He had 10 goals and 20 points last season so his fantasy value is negligible.
Oct 3 10:55AM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
The Washington Capitals have sent defenseman Connor Carrick to the minors. The defenseman played 34 games for Washington in the 2013-14 season with a goal and six points. He spent all last season with Hershey of the AHL and finished the season with...
Oct 3 10:51AM Read More
Zach Sill - W
The Washington Capitals have sent Zach Sill to the minors. It was no surprise as Sill inked a two-way deal in the off-season. He had four points and 84 penalty minutes in 63 NHL games last season with Pittsburgh and Toronto. He...
Oct 3 10:47AM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
Chandler Stephenson has a chance at cracking the Washington Capitals lineup to start the... Stephenson was selected in the third round of the 2012 Draft and is battling Derek Roy for the fourth line center's job in Washington. He had seven goals and 14 points in...
Oct 3 10:45AM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov registered an assist and the shootout winner in Washington's 2-1 win over the... The Bruins scored the game's first goal early in the first period and the Capitals only tied the game at the 17:26 mark of the third period. Kuznetsov picked up the primary...
Oct 2 10:51PM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (wrist) is questionable for the Capitals' preseason finale on Sunday. Orpik was hoping to get into an exhibition contest before the start of the season. It's not clear how missing that game would impact his ability to play in the Capitals'...
Oct 2 11:54AM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) is expected to miss at least four regular season games. Backstrom is recovering from offseason arthroscopic hip surgery. A return for the start of November is being labelled as the "worst-case scenario," which would...
Oct 2 11:41AM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Washington superstar Alex Ovechkin gave the Capitals a 1-0 lead 20 seconds into a 4-3,... Stanislav Galiev and Michael Latta also had goals for the Caps before the shootout session, won by the Hurricanes on a Nathan Gerbe goal in the fourth round. Braden Holtby...
Sep 30 11:19PM Read More
Chris Brown - C
Chris Brown is projected to be out for a "few weeks" with a hand injury, according to... Brown made five appearances with the Capitals last season and he posted one goal. He had 17 markers and 28 points in 64 contests with Hershey of the AHL.
Sep 29 3:38PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.