Today's Poll

How would you grade the Capitals' offseason moves so far?

10/6B. OrpikWrist (IR)
10/6C. BrownHand (IR)
10/6N. BackstromHip (IR)
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.


Sat, Oct 10
4:00 PM PT5:00 PM MT6:00 PM CT7:00 PM ET23:00 GMT7:00 AM 北京时间4:00 PM MST6:00 PM EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETCSMA/MSG+
New Jersey    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

10/10vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/13vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/15vs. Chi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17vs. Car4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/20Cgy6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Taylor Chorney - D
Taylor Chorney is in the running to earn the sixth defensive spot for Saturday's game. Capitals coach Barry Trotz is also consider Dmitry Orlov for that role. If Chorney does get the opportunity then he will play alongside Nate Schmidt.
Oct 8 4:32PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov might end up being a healthy scratch on Saturday. Capitals coach Barry Trotz is debating between using Orlov and Taylor Chorney as the team's sixth defenseman. Orlov is trying to bounce back after missing the 2014-15...
Oct 8 4:31PM Read More
Stanislav Galiev - W
Washington wants to see what Stanislav Galiev can bring to the table. "I think we need more time with Stan," GM Brian MacLellan said. "He had one good game at the end of preseason. He didn't get much accomplished in the first...
Oct 7 5:28PM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) is making progress. "Originally, it was zero to 10 games," GM Brian MacLellan said. "Now, it seems to be four or five games. There's still uncertainty there, but it looks like...
Oct 6 6:40PM Read More
Tim McGauley - C
Tim McGauley has inked a three-year, entry-level contract with Washington. McGauley had 42 goals and 105 points in 72 games with the WHL's Brandon Wheat Kings last season. He attended Washington's training camp after going undrafted.
Oct 6 9:49AM Read More
Justin Peters - G
Justin Peters has been waived by Washington. The Capitals also put defensemen Aaron Ness and Ryan Stanton on waivers. Peters was expected to be sent down to the minors because Phillip Grubauer was considered the...
Oct 5 1:06PM Read More
Jay Beagle - C
Jay Beagle did not return to the game after being injured in the Capitals 6-2 win over the... Coach Barry Trotz said that Beagle has "a slight lower-body injury" and that he could have returned to the game if needed. Beagle will likely start the season on...
Oct 4 8:55PM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov lead the way for the Capitals in their 6-2 win over the Islanders on Sunday... He picked up primary assists on goals by Oshie, Carlson and Ovechkin and also added a goal of his own. Hopefully this last pre-season game was a sign of things to come for...
Oct 4 7:40PM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
The Washington Capitals have assigned Chandler Stephenson to the AHL. The 21-year-old was the team's third round pick in 2012. He scored seven goals and 14 points in 54 AHL games last year. Those numbers may seem low, but reports out of...
Oct 4 5:04PM Read More
Derek Roy - C
Derek Roy won't play in Sunday's game against the New York Islanders. Roy is in camp on a professional tryout. It's unclear why he's not playing, but some reports out of Washington have suggested that he has earned himself an NHL contract....
Oct 4 4:56PM Read More
Matt Niskanen - D
Matt Niskanen was not at practice Saturday as he and his wife welcomed a baby boy. Congratulations to the Niskanen family on the great news. Look for a big season from Niskanen as he had 31 points last season but will take over some power play time with...
Oct 4 9:29AM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov is still trying to get his timing back. Orlov missed all of last season after undergoing wrist surgery in the 2014 off-season. "I think with Dmitry, he’s still catching up in his game," coach Barry...
Oct 4 9:25AM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
Look for Chandler Stephenson to be sent to the minors to start the season. If so, that means that Derek Roy should make the Capitals. Stephenson impressed this training camp but does not need waivers so it makes sense that he will get more playing...
Oct 4 9:21AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky will start the season as the second line center. The job was originally slated to go to Evgeny Kuznetsov but Kuznetsov will start the season as the top center, taking over from the injured Nicklas Backstrom. Just an FYI as...
Oct 4 9:18AM Read More
Tom Wilson - W
Tom Wilson got into a couple of fights with Boston's Kevan Miller on Friday. Wilson thought that Miller was taking liberties with the franchise player Alex Ovechkin and stepped in, hurting his hand in the interim. "Any time you get into a fight...
Oct 4 9:10AM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.