Capitals

Capitals goalie Braden Holtby talks to Sports Illustrated about the challenges of dealing with when natures calls during the middle of a game.
Dion Phaneuf is headed to Ottawa as part of a major nine-player trade between division rivals.
Capitals left wing Andre Burakovsky is celebrating his 21st birthday with a seven-game scoring streak.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who has been the Caps MVP so far this season?
Braden Holtby
85%
Alex Ovechkin
5%
Evgeny Kuznetsov
10%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/2M. JohanssonUpper-body injury (day-to-day)
12/31J. BeagleUpper-body injury (IR)
11/11B. OrpikLower-body injury (IR)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Tue, Feb 9
5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 AM 北京时间6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETFSTN/CSMA
Washington (38-9-4)    
Nashville (25-20-8)    
Preview
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/9Nsh5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/11Min5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/13Dal5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/16vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/18NYI4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/7vs. PhiW 3-2
2/6NJW 3-2
2/4vs. NYIW 3-2
2/2vs. FlaL 2-5
1/27vs. PhiL 3-4
1/19ClsW 6-3
1/17vs. NYRW 5-2
1/16BufL 1-4
1/14vs. VanW 4-1
1/10vs. OttW 7-1
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Marcus Johansson - W
Look for Marcus Johansson (upper body) to rejoin the Capitals this week. Johansson was injured just before the All-Star break and has missed the last couple of weeks. He should be on the third line as Andre Burakovsky has replaced him on the...
Feb 9 11:05AM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
Washington has sent down Connor Carrick. He was up with the Capitals as an extra defenseman and he hasn't played an NHL game since Dec. 31.
Feb 8 11:26AM Read More
Paul Carey - C
Paul Carey has been reassigned to the minors. He has played in four games with the Capitals this season, including a back-to-back this past weekend. Carey scored his first NHL goal against New Jersey on Saturday.
Feb 8 11:23AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky has scored six goals in his last five contests. The 20-year-old has had a hard time producing at the NHL level, but he's really found his game during the last stretch. He also has 13 points in his last 10 contests....
Feb 8 10:17AM Read More
Matt Niskanen - D
Matt Niskanen picked up his third goal of season during Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Aside from his 10-goal season in 2013-14, Niskanen is on pace to match his average goals per season. He's now up to 23 points in 51 games this season. Not quite what...
Feb 7 6:00PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov picked up his fifth goal of the season in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. It was a sweet blast too, as Orlov displayed the skill Capitals fans have been brimming for to unveil itself. He now has 19 points on the year.
Feb 7 5:58PM Read More
Karl Alzner - D
Karl Alzner picked up a pair of helpers in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Two assists, two hits, three blocks, and four PIMs, talk about a productive game for fantasy players. He's now up to 16 helpers and 19 points on the season.
Feb 7 5:56PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Another impressive milestone was reached when Alex Ovechkin potted his 30th goal of the season... Make that 11 straight seasons to begin his illustrious career with at least 30 goals, only Wayne Gretzky (13) and Mike Gartner (15) have accomplished the feat. Might as well...
Feb 7 5:54PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby was brilliant in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. He made 33 of the 35 saves asked of him, including all 10 asked of him on special teams. Holtby has now won his last four decisions, including three straight with only two...
Feb 7 5:52PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson, Stanislav Galiev, and Connor Carrick will each be scratched from Sunday's... Johansson is still dealing with an upper body injury, while Galiev and Carrick have combined for just 17 games played this season. Galiev has 14 of those games, and he's...
Feb 7 12:00PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will get the start in Sunday's game against the Philadelphia Flyers. Note that this game gets underway at 12:00 pm EST. Holtby is coming off a shootout win over the New Jersey Devils on Saturday afternoon. He has a 32-5-3 record with a 2.06...
Feb 7 11:11AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby is on pace to break the all-time record for wins in a single season. Holtby earned his 32nd victory in 41 starts on Saturday. Washington has only played in 50 contests, so Holtby is on pace to win 52 contests while the NHL best is 48 wins in...
Feb 7 5:40AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky scored a goal in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils on Saturday. Burakovsky is red hot with 12 points in his last nine games with goals in five straight games. If he is available in your league, pick up the talented forward before it is...
Feb 6 4:40PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby stopped 22 of 24 shots in in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils. Holtby is 4-0-1 in his last five games and continues to put together a string of great performances. He is the leading candidate for the Vezina trophy and should never be...
Feb 6 4:36PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will play between the pipes on Saturday afternoon against the New Jersey Devils. The leading candidate for the Vezina trophy, Holtby should be in your fantasy lineups every time he starts in goal. In 11 career games against the Devils, he is 7-3-1 with...
Feb 6 12:12PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 9, 1:07 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CEvgeny Kuznetsov51153853
CNicklas Backstrom48173148
LWAlex Ovechkin49301444
RWJustin Williams51161935
RWT.J. Oshie51161632
CMarcus Johansson44131730
LWJason Chimera51131528
DJohn Carlson3962127
LWAndre Burakovsky48101323
DMatt Niskanen5132023
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby4224492.063353
Philipp Grubauer126242.30541
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.