Capitals

Hoppy the Bunny gets his wish as Mike Yeo is out as head coach in Minnesota.
Follow the conversation on social media with Capitals Pulse as you watch the Caps play the high-scoring Dallas Stars on CSN.
The Capitals and Stars are two of the highest scoring teams in the NHL. Catch all the action at 7:30 p.m. on CSN.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who has been the Caps MVP so far this season?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
12/31J. BeagleUpper-body injury (IR)
11/11B. OrpikLower-body injury (IR)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Sat, Feb 13
Period 2, 9:30 left123Tot
Washington000
Dallas022
Preview | Box | Gameview 
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/13Dal5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/16vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/18NYI4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/20vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/22vs. Ari4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/11MinW 4-3
2/9NshW 5-3
2/7vs. PhiW 3-2
2/6NJW 3-2
2/4vs. NYIW 3-2
2/2vs. FlaL 2-5
1/27vs. PhiL 3-4
1/19ClsW 6-3
1/17vs. NYRW 5-2
1/16BufL 1-4
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Michael Latta - C
Michael Latta will be the odd man out Saturday night when the Capitals visit the Dallas Stars Latta has appeared in 37 games and scored three goals, six points and 38 penalty minutes.
Feb 13 7:54PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will make his sixth straight start Saturday night against the Dallas Stars Holtby holds a stellar 35-5-3 record for the hot Capitals, sporting a 2.10 goals against average and .927 save percentage.
Feb 13 7:44PM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov was able to pass a concussion test. There was some concern about Kuznetsov's health after appearing to be struck in the face by Mikael Granlund's stick. Kuznetsov is expected to participate in Washington's...
Feb 12 3:29PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Alex Ovechkin's hat trick pushed him into the league lead in goals. Ovechkin has 34 goals in 51 games to Patrick Kane's 33 markers in 58 contests. Ovechkin has already won the Rocket Richard Trophy in each of the last three years, bringing...
Feb 12 11:36AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby allowed three goals on 36 shots and earned the win against Minnesota on Thursday... Holtby improves to 35-5-3 this season with a 2.10 goals against average and .927 save percentage. He is on a seven game winning streak.
Feb 11 11:48PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Alex Ovechkin tricked the Wild with three goals in the second period of Washington's 4-3... Ovie scored goals No. 32, 33 and 34 and collected his 48th point through 51 games so far. The Great Eight has eight goals in his past eight games.
Feb 11 11:40PM Read More
Stanislav Galiev - W
Stanislav Galiev isn't expected to suit up in Thursday's game against the Wild. He was initially supposed to play because Mike Richards' status was up in the air, but Richards will play. Galiev has has two assists in 14 games this season.
Feb 11 7:57PM Read More
Mike Richards - C
Mike Richards (undisclosed) looks like he'll suit up in Thursday's game against the Minnesota... He's taking part in line rushes on Washington's fourth line with Brooks Laich and Michael Latta. The 31-year-old has no points in nine games since joining the Capitals. He...
Feb 11 7:54PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby is the Capitals' starter on Thursday. Holtby will be going for his fifth straight victory. He has a 34-5-3 record, 2.08 GAA, and .928 save percentage in 43 starts this season.
Feb 11 1:08PM Read More
Mike Richards - C
Mike Richards (undisclosed) is questionable for Thursday's game. Richards was on the ice Thursday morning after missing Wednesday's practice. He has no points in nine games.
Feb 11 1:07PM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (lower body) will not return on Thursday. After some speculation that Orpik might be ready to play, he won't even take part in the pregame warmups. He's been out since Nov. 10.
Feb 11 1:06PM Read More
Mike Richards - C
Mike Richards took a maintenance day on Wednesday, but his status for Thursday's game is... "We'll see where he is tomorrow," coach Barry Trotz said. "I can't really answer that right now." Brooks Laich centered the fourth line at practice...
Feb 10 6:26PM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (lower body) could be back in the lineup on Thursday. He may take part in the pregame warmups even if he isn't able to play. Orpik has been sidelined since Nov. 10, but he is finally close to getting back into the fold. When...
Feb 10 4:35PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby stopped 23 of 26 shots in Tuesday's 5-3 win over the Nashville Predators. The 26-year-old has four straight games and a 6-0-1 record in his last seven contests. Holtby's been the best goaltender in the league this season and that shouldn't change...
Feb 9 11:23PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson scored a goal and two assists in Washington's 5-3 win over the Nashville... This was his first game back in the lineup after he missed the last four contests with an upper-body injury. Johansson picked up the primary assist on Tom Wilson's second...
Feb 9 11:16PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 13, 1:02 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CEvgeny Kuznetsov53153954
CNicklas Backstrom50173552
LWAlex Ovechkin51341448
RWJustin Williams53172037
CMarcus Johansson46141933
RWT.J. Oshie53161733
LWJason Chimera53151530
DJohn Carlson4162329
LWAndre Burakovsky50101424
DMatt Niskanen5332023
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby4425692.103553
Philipp Grubauer126242.30541
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.