Brooks Orpik and Dmitry Orlov will both be in the lineup for the Caps opener against the New Jersey Devils on Saturday. Tune in to CSN starting 6 p.m. for all the Caps coverage.
Capitals goalie Braden Holtby was so good last season he earned a contract extension. Goalies coach Mitch Korn, who joined the team before last year, deserves some credit.

Team talk


Today's Poll

How would you grade the Capitals' offseason moves so far?

10/6B. OrpikWrist (IR)
10/6C. BrownHand (IR)
10/6N. BackstromHip (IR)
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.


Sat, Oct 10
4:00 PM PT5:00 PM MT6:00 PM CT7:00 PM ET23:00 GMT7:00 AM 北京时间4:00 PM MST6:00 PM EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETCSMA/MSG+
New Jersey    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

10/10vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/13vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/15vs. Chi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17vs. Car4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/20Cgy6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Derek Roy - C
If Derek Roy plays in the NHL again, it appears as though he won't do so until at least the... The veteran forward signed with Bern of the Swiss League. Roy seemed to develop some late chemistry alongside Nail Yakupov with the Edmonton Oilers, but apparently not...
Oct 10 2:03PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov will be in the Washington Capitals lineup Saturday. The defenseman missed all of last season after undergoing wrist surgery. Taylor Chorney will be a healthy scratch while Orlov will play alongside Nate Schmidt on the third...
Oct 10 11:34AM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik will be in the Washington lineup Saturday. Orpik underwent off-season wrist surgery and it was thought he wouldn't be ready for the opener but he is good to go according to coach Barry Trotz. Orpik will not be...
Oct 10 11:32AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will be between the pipes on Saturday for the Capitals. Holtby was the first goalie off the ice during practice Saturday. Holtby could be a top-two goalie in the NHL this season as he played in 73 contests last season with 41...
Oct 10 11:26AM Read More
Nate Schmidt - D
Nate Schmidt will begin the season as Washington's fifth defenseman. In other words Schmidt will be on the third pairing, but it hasn't been determined who his defensive partner will be. He might stick with the team for the entire season,...
Oct 9 9:07AM Read More
Taylor Chorney - D
Taylor Chorney is in the running to earn the sixth defensive spot for Saturday's game. Capitals coach Barry Trotz is also consider Dmitry Orlov for that role. If Chorney does get the opportunity then he will play alongside Nate Schmidt.
Oct 8 4:32PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov might end up being a healthy scratch on Saturday. Capitals coach Barry Trotz is debating between using Orlov and Taylor Chorney as the team's sixth defenseman. Orlov is trying to bounce back after missing the 2014-15...
Oct 8 4:31PM Read More
Stanislav Galiev - W
Washington wants to see what Stanislav Galiev can bring to the table. "I think we need more time with Stan," GM Brian MacLellan said. "He had one good game at the end of preseason. He didn't get much accomplished in the first...
Oct 7 5:28PM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) is making progress. "Originally, it was zero to 10 games," GM Brian MacLellan said. "Now, it seems to be four or five games. There's still uncertainty there, but it looks like...
Oct 6 6:40PM Read More
Tim McGauley - C
Tim McGauley has inked a three-year, entry-level contract with Washington. McGauley had 42 goals and 105 points in 72 games with the WHL's Brandon Wheat Kings last season. He attended Washington's training camp after going undrafted.
Oct 6 9:49AM Read More
Justin Peters - G
Justin Peters has been waived by Washington. The Capitals also put defensemen Aaron Ness and Ryan Stanton on waivers. Peters was expected to be sent down to the minors because Phillip Grubauer was considered the...
Oct 5 1:06PM Read More
Jay Beagle - C
Jay Beagle did not return to the game after being injured in the Capitals 6-2 win over the... Coach Barry Trotz said that Beagle has "a slight lower-body injury" and that he could have returned to the game if needed. Beagle will likely start the season on...
Oct 4 8:55PM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov lead the way for the Capitals in their 6-2 win over the Islanders on Sunday... He picked up primary assists on goals by Oshie, Carlson and Ovechkin and also added a goal of his own. Hopefully this last pre-season game was a sign of things to come for...
Oct 4 7:40PM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
The Washington Capitals have assigned Chandler Stephenson to the AHL. The 21-year-old was the team's third round pick in 2012. He scored seven goals and 14 points in 54 AHL games last year. Those numbers may seem low, but reports out of...
Oct 4 5:04PM Read More
Derek Roy - C
Derek Roy won't play in Sunday's game against the New York Islanders. Roy is in camp on a professional tryout. It's unclear why he's not playing, but some reports out of Washington have suggested that he has earned himself an NHL contract....
Oct 4 4:56PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.