Capitals

The Capitals have more wins after 52 games than any team in NHL history. So, what's the worry?
Marcus Johansson's infusion of speed helped turn the Capitals' third line into a scoring line.
Marcus Johansson returned to the lineup Tuesday after a five-game absence due to injury and lead the Caps to the 5-3 win over the Nashville Predators.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who has been the Caps MVP so far this season?
Braden Holtby
85%
Alex Ovechkin
5%
Evgeny Kuznetsov
10%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
12/31J. BeagleUpper-body injury (IR)
11/11B. OrpikLower-body injury (IR)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Thu, Feb 11
5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 AM 北京时间6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETFSN/CSM+
Washington (39-9-4)    
Minnesota (23-20-10)    
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/11Min5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/13Dal5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/16vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/18NYI4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/20vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/9NshW 5-3
2/7vs. PhiW 3-2
2/6NJW 3-2
2/4vs. NYIW 3-2
2/2vs. FlaL 2-5
1/27vs. PhiL 3-4
1/19ClsW 6-3
1/17vs. NYRW 5-2
1/16BufL 1-4
1/14vs. VanW 4-1
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (lower body) could be back in the lineup on Thursday. He may take part in the pregame warmups even if he isn't able to play. Orpik has been sidelined since Nov. 10, but he is finally close to getting back into the fold. When...
Feb 10 4:35PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby stopped 23 of 26 shots in Tuesday's 5-3 win over the Nashville Predators. The 26-year-old has four straight games and a 6-0-1 record in his last seven contests. Holtby's been the best goaltender in the league this season and that shouldn't change...
Feb 9 11:23PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson scored a goal and two assists in Washington's 5-3 win over the Nashville... This was his first game back in the lineup after he missed the last four contests with an upper-body injury. Johansson picked up the primary assist on Tom Wilson's second...
Feb 9 11:16PM Read More
Stanislav Galiev - W
Stanislav Galiev will be scratched against Nashville on Tuesday night. Despite being with the team all season, Galiev has seen just 14 games this season. Which tells you about all you need to know about his production potential.
Feb 9 7:09PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will face Nashville on Tuesday night. We all know Holtby is a beast against the East, but how is he against the West this season? Pretty darn good, as it turns out. He's 7-1-1 with just 17 goals against.
Feb 9 7:02PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson (upper body) will get back into the lineup on Tuesday night. He missed four games with an upper-body injury. Johansson has registered eight points in his last eight games. He will return to centering the third line and he could see...
Feb 9 3:18PM Read More
Jay Beagle - C
Jay Beagle (hand) may resume skating with his teammates next week. If Beagle can get back to practicing when the Capitals return from their road trip then he could be on track to meet his projected return in mid-February.
Feb 9 2:56PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Look for Marcus Johansson (upper body) to rejoin the Capitals this week. Johansson was injured just before the All-Star break and has missed the last couple of weeks. He should be on the third line as Andre Burakovsky has replaced him on the...
Feb 9 11:05AM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
Washington has sent down Connor Carrick. He was up with the Capitals as an extra defenseman and he hasn't played an NHL game since Dec. 31.
Feb 8 11:26AM Read More
Paul Carey - C
Paul Carey has been reassigned to the minors. He has played in four games with the Capitals this season, including a back-to-back this past weekend. Carey scored his first NHL goal against New Jersey on Saturday.
Feb 8 11:23AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky has scored six goals in his last five contests. The 20-year-old has had a hard time producing at the NHL level, but he's really found his game during the last stretch. He also has 13 points in his last 10 contests....
Feb 8 10:17AM Read More
Matt Niskanen - D
Matt Niskanen picked up his third goal of season during Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Aside from his 10-goal season in 2013-14, Niskanen is on pace to match his average goals per season. He's now up to 23 points in 51 games this season. Not quite what...
Feb 7 6:00PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov picked up his fifth goal of the season in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. It was a sweet blast too, as Orlov displayed the skill Capitals fans have been brimming for to unveil itself. He now has 19 points on the year.
Feb 7 5:58PM Read More
Karl Alzner - D
Karl Alzner picked up a pair of helpers in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Two assists, two hits, three blocks, and four PIMs, talk about a productive game for fantasy players. He's now up to 16 helpers and 19 points on the season.
Feb 7 5:56PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Another impressive milestone was reached when Alex Ovechkin potted his 30th goal of the season... Make that 11 straight seasons to begin his illustrious career with at least 30 goals, only Wayne Gretzky (13) and Mike Gartner (15) have accomplished the feat. Might as well...
Feb 7 5:54PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 10, 1:27 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CEvgeny Kuznetsov52153954
CNicklas Backstrom49173249
LWAlex Ovechkin50311445
RWJustin Williams52172037
CMarcus Johansson45141933
RWT.J. Oshie52161632
LWJason Chimera52141529
DJohn Carlson4062228
LWAndre Burakovsky49101424
DMatt Niskanen5232023
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby4325092.083453
Philipp Grubauer126242.30541
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.