Capitals

Alex Ovechkin is a dominant player on the ice, but he has a funny side off of it. Hear some of the funny stories about the Great 8 from Mike Knuble, Brendan Witt, Ted Leonsis and more.
How do you fix a team with seemingly no holes? That's the challenge general manager Brian MacLellan faces as we near the NHL trade deadline.
Alex Ovechkin's goal against the Flyers helped him join a small group of players in NHL history.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who has been the Caps MVP so far this season?
Braden Holtby
85%
Alex Ovechkin
5%
Evgeny Kuznetsov
10%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/2M. JohanssonUpper-body injury (day-to-day)
12/31J. BeagleUpper-body injury (IR)
11/11B. OrpikLower-body injury (IR)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Sun, Feb 7
Final123Tot
Philadelphia1012
Washington0213
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Three Stars
1: Matt Niskanen, Was (1G)
2: Braden Holtby, Was (33 Saves)
3: Michael Del Zotto, Phi (1G)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/9Nsh5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/11Min5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/13Dal5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/16vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
2/18NYI4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/7vs. PhiW 3-2
2/6NJW 3-2
2/4vs. NYIW 3-2
2/2vs. FlaL 2-5
1/27vs. PhiL 3-4
1/19ClsW 6-3
1/17vs. NYRW 5-2
1/16BufL 1-4
1/14vs. VanW 4-1
1/10vs. OttW 7-1
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Matt Niskanen - D
Matt Niskanen picked up his third goal of season during Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Aside from his 10-goal season in 2013-14, Niskanen is on pace to match his average goals per season. He's now up to 23 points in 51 games this season. Not quite what...
Feb 7 6:00PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov picked up his fifth goal of the season in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. It was a sweet blast too, as Orlov displayed the skill Capitals fans have been brimming for to unveil itself. He now has 19 points on the year.
Feb 7 5:58PM Read More
Karl Alzner - D
Karl Alzner picked up a pair of helpers in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. Two assists, two hits, three blocks, and four PIMs, talk about a productive game for fantasy players. He's now up to 16 helpers and 19 points on the season.
Feb 7 5:56PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Another impressive milestone was reached when Alex Ovechkin potted his 30th goal of the season... Make that 11 straight seasons to begin his illustrious career with at least 30 goals, only Wayne Gretzky (13) and Mike Gartner (15) have accomplished the feat. Might as well...
Feb 7 5:54PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby was brilliant in Sunday's 3-2 win over the Flyers. He made 33 of the 35 saves asked of him, including all 10 asked of him on special teams. Holtby has now won his last four decisions, including three straight with only two...
Feb 7 5:52PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson, Stanislav Galiev, and Connor Carrick will each be scratched from Sunday's... Johansson is still dealing with an upper body injury, while Galiev and Carrick have combined for just 17 games played this season. Galiev has 14 of those games, and he's...
Feb 7 12:00PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will get the start in Sunday's game against the Philadelphia Flyers. Note that this game gets underway at 12:00 pm EST. Holtby is coming off a shootout win over the New Jersey Devils on Saturday afternoon. He has a 32-5-3 record with a 2.06...
Feb 7 11:11AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby is on pace to break the all-time record for wins in a single season. Holtby earned his 32nd victory in 41 starts on Saturday. Washington has only played in 50 contests, so Holtby is on pace to win 52 contests while the NHL best is 48 wins in...
Feb 7 5:40AM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky scored a goal in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils on Saturday. Burakovsky is red hot with 12 points in his last nine games with goals in five straight games. If he is available in your league, pick up the talented forward before it is...
Feb 6 4:40PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby stopped 22 of 24 shots in in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils. Holtby is 4-0-1 in his last five games and continues to put together a string of great performances. He is the leading candidate for the Vezina trophy and should never be...
Feb 6 4:36PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will play between the pipes on Saturday afternoon against the New Jersey Devils. The leading candidate for the Vezina trophy, Holtby should be in your fantasy lineups every time he starts in goal. In 11 career games against the Devils, he is 7-3-1 with...
Feb 6 12:12PM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
The Washington Capitals have called up Connor Carrick. Carrick has nine goals and 22 points in 39 AHL contests in 2015-16. He's played in 37 career games with Washington, scoring a goal and six points.
Feb 5 11:24AM Read More
Paul Carey - C
Paul Carey has been called up by Washington. Carey has 13 goals and 31 points in 43 AHL games this season. He's also played in two games with Washington, but didn't record a point in either contest.
Feb 5 11:23AM Read More
Zach Sill - W
The Washington Capitals have returned Zach Sill to AHL Hershey. Sill has a goal in nine games with Washington in 2015-16. He also has nine points and 34 penalty minutes in 35 AHL contests.
Feb 5 11:22AM Read More
Aaron Ness - D
Aaron Ness has been sent to the minors. Ness was called up in case they needed an extra defenseman on Thursday, but he ended up serving as a healthy scratch. He has two goals and 15 points in 32 AHL contests in...
Feb 5 11:21AM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 8, 1:05 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CEvgeny Kuznetsov51153853
CNicklas Backstrom48173148
LWAlex Ovechkin49301444
RWJustin Williams51161935
RWT.J. Oshie51161632
CMarcus Johansson44131730
LWJason Chimera51131528
DJohn Carlson3962127
LWAndre Burakovsky48101323
DMatt Niskanen5132023
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby4224492.063353
Philipp Grubauer126242.30541
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.