Tom Wilson fought Bruins defenseman Kevan Miller twice on Friday night. He explains why.
The Capitals may wait until Monday before deciding who stays and who goes to Hershey.
T.J. Oshie scored in the shootout and helped set up Alex Ovechkin's game-tying goal. But why did he fight Adam McQuaid?

Team talk


Today's Poll

How would you grade the Capitals' offseason moves so far?

No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.


Sun, Oct 4
2:00 PM PT3:00 PM MT4:00 PM CT5:00 PM ET21:00 GMT5:00 AM 北京时间2:00 PM MST4:00 PM EST1:00 UAE (+1)17:00 ETCSMA
NY Islanders    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

10/10vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/13vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/15vs. Chi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17vs. Car4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/20Cgy6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Andre Burakovsky - C
Washington Capitals coach Barry Trotz said that he anticipates Andre Burakovsky beginning the... It's been an up-and-down process as far as that's concerned, as moving back to the middle has been a challenge for the young up-and-comer. Depending upon his linemates,...
Oct 3 1:35PM Read More
Jay Beagle - G
Jay Beagle has won the third line center's job. Beagle will play with Tom Wilson and Brooks Laich on the third line. He had 10 goals and 20 points last season so his fantasy value is negligible.
Oct 3 10:55AM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
The Washington Capitals have sent defenseman Connor Carrick to the minors. The defenseman played 34 games for Washington in the 2013-14 season with a goal and six points. He spent all last season with Hershey of the AHL and finished the season with...
Oct 3 10:51AM Read More
Zach Sill - W
The Washington Capitals have sent Zach Sill to the minors. It was no surprise as Sill inked a two-way deal in the off-season. He had four points and 84 penalty minutes in 63 NHL games last season with Pittsburgh and Toronto. He...
Oct 3 10:47AM Read More
Chandler Stephenson - C
Chandler Stephenson has a chance at cracking the Washington Capitals lineup to start the... Stephenson was selected in the third round of the 2012 Draft and is battling Derek Roy for the fourth line center's job in Washington. He had seven goals and 14 points in...
Oct 3 10:45AM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov registered an assist and the shootout winner in Washington's 2-1 win over the... The Bruins scored the game's first goal early in the first period and the Capitals only tied the game at the 17:26 mark of the third period. Kuznetsov picked up the primary...
Oct 2 10:51PM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (wrist) is questionable for the Capitals' preseason finale on Sunday. Orpik was hoping to get into an exhibition contest before the start of the season. It's not clear how missing that game would impact his ability to play in the Capitals'...
Oct 2 11:54AM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) is expected to miss at least four regular season games. Backstrom is recovering from offseason arthroscopic hip surgery. A return for the start of November is being labelled as the "worst-case scenario," which would...
Oct 2 11:41AM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Washington superstar Alex Ovechkin gave the Capitals a 1-0 lead 20 seconds into a 4-3,... Stanislav Galiev and Michael Latta also had goals for the Caps before the shootout session, won by the Hurricanes on a Nathan Gerbe goal in the fourth round. Braden Holtby...
Sep 30 11:19PM Read More
Chris Brown - C
Chris Brown is projected to be out for a "few weeks" with a hand injury, according to... Brown made five appearances with the Capitals last season and he posted one goal. He had 17 markers and 28 points in 64 contests with Hershey of the AHL.
Sep 29 3:38PM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky scored on a power-play goal in the second period to help the Washington... Burakovsky's goal turned out to be the game winner. Sean Collins got the game's only goal in the first period to give Washington a 1-0 lead. Burakovsky scored his power-play...
Sep 28 10:28PM Read More
Derek Roy - C
If Derek Roy is going to earn a contract with Washington then he'll have to impress this week. Coach Barry Trotz expects any contractual decision regarding Roy, who is attending training camp on a professional tryout, to be made after the last preseason game. The...
Sep 28 2:31PM Read More
Jakub Vrana - W
Jakub Vrana has been assigned to AHL Hershey. Vrana quickly transitioned into a top-six role for Hershey last season when he joined the team. He collected five assists in three regular-season games and added six more...
Sep 28 2:23PM Read More
Michael Latta - C
Michael Latta won't play in Monday's preseason game against the Islanders because of a lower... The Capitals originally thought that Latta would be available for this game but ultimately they decided he isn't ready to return just yet. He is day-to-day right now.
Sep 27 1:29PM Read More
Marcus Johansson - W
Marcus Johansson won't play in Monday's game against the Islanders because of a nagging back... The injury isn't believed to be too serious but the Capitals won't want to take any chances with Johansson's wonky back. Consider him day-to-day at this point.
Sep 27 1:27PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.