Capitals

Evgeny Kuznetsov showed flashes of brilliance in the playoffs. He says he's ready to take on a bigger role this season.
Will the Caps be without their top-line center to start the season? Nicklas Backstrom provides on update on his health.
Fans may need to wait a while before they see Vitek Vanecek and Ilya Samsonov in Capitals jerseys.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How would you grade the Capitals' offseason moves so far?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Mon, Sep 21
4:00 PM PT5:00 PM MT6:00 PM CT7:00 PM ET23:00 GMT7:00 AM 北京时间4:00 PM MST6:00 PM EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Carolina    
Washington    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
10/10vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/13vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/15vs. Chi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17vs. Car4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/20Cgy6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) remains uncertain of his status for the season opener on Oct. 10. Backstrom wants to make sure he's completely recovered before he returns to the lineup. He is skating and taking things day-by-day, but if he's unsure of his ability to...
Sep 3 2:47PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
Dmitry Orlov (wrist surgery) feels fine going into training camp. Orlov was limited to a three-game AHL conditioning stint last season as he didn't play at all with the Washington Capitals. At this point though, he has fully recovered...
Sep 2 2:03PM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
Evgeny Kuznetsov thinks the two-year bridge contract he signed in July is good for both sides. Kuznetsov hopes to sign a long-term deal with Washington eventually, but this contract gives him a chance to show Washington what he's capable of. He recorded 11 goals and...
Aug 31 12:22PM Read More
Nathan Walker - W
Washington Capitals prospect Nathan Walker can't wait to get hit at training camp. No, really. Walker, 21, underwent surgery for a torn ACL in January, so he wants to test it with contact. He's quite a ways from making the full roster. That said, he certainly has...
Aug 30 12:02PM Read More
Curtis Glencross - W
Curtis Glencross rues taking a "hometown discount" with his most recent deal,... Glencross detailed his "frustrating" situation with the Calgary Sun on Friday. "I have a young family, and it’s tough to bounce around on a PTO — it has...
Aug 29 12:23PM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom (hip) isn't sure if he'll be ready for the start of the regular season. "It is very difficult to answer," he told Swedish newspaper Arbetarbladet on Tuesday. "We will see here now (after evaluating) with the coach and fitness...
Aug 26 4:01PM Read More
Brooks Laich - W
In lighter news, Washington Capitals forward Brooks Laich announced his engagement to actress... The couple shared the news on Aug. 18. It appears to be a great summer for Laich, as it sounds like he's also put some of his injury woes behind him.
Aug 22 12:21PM Read More
Alex Ovechkin - W
Alex Ovechkin said that he will definitely play at the 2018 Olympic Games in Pyeongchang,... The NHL has yet to agree to go to the Games but that has not stopped Ovechkin who said the same thing about the 2014 Sochi Games before the NHL agreed to go. Ovechkin said...
Aug 19 9:59PM Read More
Dmitry Orlov - D
After missing the entire 2014-15 campaign, Dmitry Orlov is looking to land a spot on the... The Capitals have an opening now that Mike Green left for Detroit via free agency. Orlov's only game action last year came in three games with Hershey during his...
Aug 13 12:52PM Read More
Austin Fyten - W
Austin Fyten has signed a one-year AHL contract with the Hershey Bears He had 11 points and 85 penalty minutes in 64 games with Philadelphia's minor-league affiliate, Lehigh Valley, last season.
Aug 12 3:16PM Read More
Justin Peters - G
Justin Peters had successful surgery on his left knee Monday. The Capitals expect him to be ready for training camp. Peters had been rehabbing a sore knee over the off-season that wasn't progressing as expected. Phillip Grubauer has...
Aug 11 4:20PM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Washington Capitals General Manager Brian MacLellan still isn't sure who his third line center... The Capitals let Eric Fehr walk in free-agency, so they will need to fill the hole he leaves on the third line. "I’m not sure," MacLellan said, when asked for...
Aug 8 10:16AM Read More
Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
If Nicklas Backstrom (hip) is unavailable for the start of the regular season then Evgeny... Backstrom is expected to participate in training camp, so he could be on track to be ready for opening night. If he can't play then Kuznetsov is expected to move up from...
Aug 4 1:48PM Read More
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky could end up in Washington's top-six forward group as a winger or as the... "To me, he could play any position, right wing, center or left wing," GM Brian MacLellan said. "He's just that good." Burakovsky is projected to battle...
Aug 4 12:07PM Read More
Maxime Sauve - C
Maxime Sauve has signed a one-year contract with the AHL's Hershey Bears. He skated with the Cologne Sharks of the DEL last season, where he picked up three goals and nine points in 27 games. Sauve only has one game of NHL experience compared to...
Aug 3 4:33PM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.