Capitals

After taking part in an 'awkward' puck drop from Martin Brodeur, Braden Holtby moved closer to breaking his record.
Paul Carey scored his first NHL goal to tie up the game, then Alex Ovechkin sealed the win over the Devils. Relive all the action here with Capitals Rewind!
It’s been a tough week for Capitals left wing Paul Carey, who earlier this week lost his uncle. But on Saturday afternoon the 27-year-old callup gave his family reason to smile.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who has been the Caps MVP so far this season?
Braden Holtby
85%
Alex Ovechkin
5%
Evgeny Kuznetsov
10%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/2M. JohanssonUpper-body injury (day-to-day)
12/31J. BeagleUpper-body injury (IR)
11/11B. OrpikLower-body injury (IR)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Sat, Feb 6
Final123OTSOTot
Washington011013
New Jersey002002
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Three Stars
1: Joseph Blandisi, NJ (1G, 1A)
2: Evgeny Kuznetsov, Was (1A)
3: Adam Henrique, NJ (1G)
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/7vs. Phi9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 北京时间10:00 MST12:00 EST21:00 UAE12:00 ET
2/9Nsh5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/11Min5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/13Dal5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
2/16vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/6NJW 3-2
2/4vs. NYIW 3-2
2/2vs. FlaL 2-5
1/27vs. PhiL 3-4
1/19ClsW 6-3
1/17vs. NYRW 5-2
1/16BufL 1-4
1/14vs. VanW 4-1
1/10vs. OttW 7-1
1/9NYRW 4-3
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Capitals - Team News
Andre Burakovsky - C
Andre Burakovsky scored a goal in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils on Saturday. Burakovsky is red hot with 12 points in his last nine games with goals in five straight games. If he is available in your league, pick up the talented forward before it is...
Feb 6 4:40PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby stopped 22 of 24 shots in in a 3-2 shootout win over the Devils. Holtby is 4-0-1 in his last five games and continues to put together a string of great performances. He is the leading candidate for the Vezina trophy and should never be...
Feb 6 4:36PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will play between the pipes on Saturday afternoon against the New Jersey Devils. The leading candidate for the Vezina trophy, Holtby should be in your fantasy lineups every time he starts in goal. In 11 career games against the Devils, he is 7-3-1 with...
Feb 6 12:12PM Read More
Connor Carrick - D
The Washington Capitals have called up Connor Carrick. Carrick has nine goals and 22 points in 39 AHL contests in 2015-16. He's played in 37 career games with Washington, scoring a goal and six points.
Feb 5 11:24AM Read More
Paul Carey - C
Paul Carey has been called up by Washington. Carey has 13 goals and 31 points in 43 AHL games this season. He's also played in two games with Washington, but didn't record a point in either contest.
Feb 5 11:23AM Read More
Zach Sill - W
The Washington Capitals have returned Zach Sill to AHL Hershey. Sill has a goal in nine games with Washington in 2015-16. He also has nine points and 34 penalty minutes in 35 AHL contests.
Feb 5 11:22AM Read More
Aaron Ness - D
Aaron Ness has been sent to the minors. Ness was called up in case they needed an extra defenseman on Thursday, but he ended up serving as a healthy scratch. He has two goals and 15 points in 32 AHL contests in...
Feb 5 11:21AM Read More
Taylor Chorney - D
Taylor Chorney (flu) was able to play on Thursday. He sat out Wednesday's skate due to the illness and was considered a game-time decision to play against the Islanders. Chorney had a minus-1 rating in 11:56 of ice time in...
Feb 5 2:57AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby continued his winning ways on Thursday night, stopping 24 of 26 shots to earn a... Holtby now has a spectacular 31-5-3 record this season with a 2.07 goals against average and .929 save percentage. He is certainly one of the top options in the crease in...
Feb 4 11:22PM Read More
Nicklas Backstrom - C
Nicklas Backstrom pitched in two assists in the Caps' win over the Islanders on Thursday night. The 28-year-old now has four goals and three assists in his past five games. Backstrom has been superb this season with 46 points in 45 games.
Feb 4 11:19PM Read More
Stanislav Galiev - W
Stanislav Galiev is a healthy scratch in Thursday's game against the New York Islanders. The 24-year-old replaced the suspended Alex Ovechkin in Washington's first game back from the All-Star break. Aaron Ness will join him in the press box while Marcus...
Feb 4 8:14PM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby will play between the pipes on Thursday. As previously reported, Holtby is also expected to start on Saturday and Sunday. He'll be going for his 31st victory of the season.
Feb 4 12:07PM Read More
Brooks Orpik - D
Brooks Orpik (lower body) participated in Washington's Thursday morning skate. Orpik might follow that up by taking part in Friday's practice. In the meantime though, he will miss his 35th consecutive game on Thursday.
Feb 4 11:42AM Read More
Taylor Chorney - D
Taylor Chorney (flu) will be a game-time decision on Thursday. If Chorney can't play then Aaron Ness will be inserted into the lineup. Chorney has five assists in 39 games this season.
Feb 4 11:41AM Read More
Braden Holtby - G
Braden Holtby is penciled in to start on Saturday and Sunday. Capitals coach Barry Trotz hasn't set that plan in stone, but that's the way he's leaning right now. Holtby has a 2.07 GAA and .929 save percentage in 39 games this season.
Feb 4 11:40AM Read More

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 7, 1:43 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CEvgeny Kuznetsov50153752
CNicklas Backstrom47173148
LWAlex Ovechkin48291443
RWJustin Williams50161935
RWT.J. Oshie50161632
CMarcus Johansson44131730
LWJason Chimera50131528
DJohn Carlson3862127
LWAndre Burakovsky47101222
DMatt Niskanen5022022
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby4123892.063253
Philipp Grubauer126242.30541
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.